KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Psychology

akelapan banam ekakipan

English translation: loneliness Versus solitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:akelapan banam ekakipan
English translation:loneliness Versus solitude
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

16:15 Feb 17, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / general emotional
Hindi term or phrase: akelapan banam ekakipan
need english terms that are able to clarify the minute difference of meaning.
rakesh s
loneliness Versus solitude
Explanation:
Loneliness is marked by a sense of isolation. Solitude, on the other hand, is a state of being alone without being lonely and can lead to self-awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loneliness is a negative state, marked by a sense of isolation. One feels that something is missing. It is possible to be with people and still feel lonely—perhaps the most bitter form of loneliness.

Solitude is the state of being alone without being lonely. It is a positive and constructive state of engagement with oneself. Solitude is desirable, a state of being alone where you provide yourself wonderful and sufficient company.

Solitude is a time that can be used for reflection, inner searching or growth or enjoyment of some kind. Deep reading requires solitude, so does experiencing the beauty of nature. Thinking and creativity usually do too.

Solitude suggests peacefulness stemming from a state of inner richness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-17 16:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per-http://www.free-tarot-reading.net/articles/ali_hermit.php-
the difference is solitude is something you WANT and feel comfortable with, a peaceful, relaxing and inspirational space, and loneliness is an UNWANTED experience of being on your own.
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
exact english terms,and very helpful explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5singleness vs. loneliness or celibacy vs. solitude
cmrawal
5 +3lonely vs alone
Anindita Basu
5 +2loneliness Versus solitudeRajesh Srivastava
4 +2अकेलापन = loneliness, singleness, celibacy एकाकीपन = Isolation
chopra_2002
5Aloneness becomes IsolationSuketu Koticha
3Solitude vs Forlornness/self-centredness/unfriendliness/eveyone for himself
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
अकेलापन = loneliness, singleness, celibacy एकाकीपन = Isolation


Explanation:
I have suggested different English terms for these Hindi words. You may select as per the context and subject matter.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarjuma India
2 hrs

agree  georgina singh
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loneliness Versus solitude


Explanation:
Loneliness is marked by a sense of isolation. Solitude, on the other hand, is a state of being alone without being lonely and can lead to self-awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loneliness is a negative state, marked by a sense of isolation. One feels that something is missing. It is possible to be with people and still feel lonely—perhaps the most bitter form of loneliness.

Solitude is the state of being alone without being lonely. It is a positive and constructive state of engagement with oneself. Solitude is desirable, a state of being alone where you provide yourself wonderful and sufficient company.

Solitude is a time that can be used for reflection, inner searching or growth or enjoyment of some kind. Deep reading requires solitude, so does experiencing the beauty of nature. Thinking and creativity usually do too.

Solitude suggests peacefulness stemming from a state of inner richness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-17 16:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per-http://www.free-tarot-reading.net/articles/ali_hermit.php-
the difference is solitude is something you WANT and feel comfortable with, a peaceful, relaxing and inspirational space, and loneliness is an UNWANTED experience of being on your own.


    Reference: http://psychologytoday.com/articles/pto-2965.html
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
exact english terms,and very helpful explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chaman4723: A very apt and befitting explanation.
1 day1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद चमन जी

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
singleness vs. loneliness or celibacy vs. solitude


Explanation:
Singleness leads to loneliness.

cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal: I think celibacy vs solitude is a better option.
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  georgina singh
21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
1 day1 hr
  ->  धन्यवाद!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lonely vs alone


Explanation:
For example, He is often alone (ekaki) but never lonely (akela)

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
18 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  chaman4723
1 day51 mins
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Solitude vs Forlornness/self-centredness/unfriendliness/eveyone for himself


Explanation:
akelapan is a positive term--solitude is the school of genius!
Ekakipan is being asocial, unsocialised, without friends and other primary or secondary group to share ones ideas, etc., with. It is capitalist savagery at its peak.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aloneness becomes Isolation


Explanation:
In Psychology:
Because of any reason the person voluntarily chooses aloneness(to be alone) but he/she eventually drifts to isolation.

Suketu Koticha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi