KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Religion

ekantik bhakta

English translation: ekantik bhakta = devotee who worships alone


13:29 Aug 19, 2002
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Hindi term or phrase: ekantik bhakta
hi, jus wanted to know wat the following phrases mean ekantik bhakta, maya, bhang (intoxicating substance), bhajan, smaran, vartaman, varnashram dharm, panchvishayas, sanaks, indriyas, paramhams and antakaran. is ther some one who can elaborate further on any of these words, hope so!!!! hope to hear from u soon, thanx!!!
rasmalai11
English translation:ekantik bhakta = devotee who worships alone
Explanation:
Since there are many terms you want explained, here they are:

a) ekantik bhakta = solo worship as opposed to group worship. ekant = solitude.
b) maya = illusion/delusion (it's like The Matrix, in some ways)
c) bhang = hemp. Ritually consumed at Holi, the spring festival of colors
d) bhajan = singing praises of a deity. frequently used as a congregational worship tool
e) smaran = remembrance/memory
f) vartaman = present (as in past-present-future)
g) varnashram dharm = the four-caste system in Hindu society: The Brahmans, the Kshatriyas, the Vaishyas and the Shudras.
h) panchvishaya = means five subjects, but I am not sure which five subjects it is referring to. Obviously, it's a specialized collection, such as the five elements.
i) sanaks = seven sages who are very exalted in their devotion to the Supreme. Includes sages like Shuka and Shaunaka
j) indriyas = the senses
k) paramahams = usually a title applied to a holy man, such as Ramkrishna Paramahams.
l) antahkaran = to end. Used in the 'left this earthly abode' sense to speak respectfully of somebody's demise.

I'd appreciate it if you gave me expertise points on each definition you find acceptable, and not just ekantik bhakta
Selected response from:

megazoid81
Grading comment
hi, thank you SOOOOOO much for getting bak to me so quickly, it has been a great help, each definition sort of makes sense (as i am trying to understand verses from the Vachnamrit) i was unsure of these words. thank u so much for clearing it up for me. it is greatly appreciated. THANK YOU from Rasika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ekantik bhakta = devotee who worships alonemegazoid81
5 +1Panchvishayas are Kaam, Krodh, Lobh, Mad(matsar)andMoh.uday1952
5 +1Antahkaran is innerself not 'to end'.uday1952
4Aloof Worshiper
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ekantik bhakta = devotee who worships alone


Explanation:
Since there are many terms you want explained, here they are:

a) ekantik bhakta = solo worship as opposed to group worship. ekant = solitude.
b) maya = illusion/delusion (it's like The Matrix, in some ways)
c) bhang = hemp. Ritually consumed at Holi, the spring festival of colors
d) bhajan = singing praises of a deity. frequently used as a congregational worship tool
e) smaran = remembrance/memory
f) vartaman = present (as in past-present-future)
g) varnashram dharm = the four-caste system in Hindu society: The Brahmans, the Kshatriyas, the Vaishyas and the Shudras.
h) panchvishaya = means five subjects, but I am not sure which five subjects it is referring to. Obviously, it's a specialized collection, such as the five elements.
i) sanaks = seven sages who are very exalted in their devotion to the Supreme. Includes sages like Shuka and Shaunaka
j) indriyas = the senses
k) paramahams = usually a title applied to a holy man, such as Ramkrishna Paramahams.
l) antahkaran = to end. Used in the 'left this earthly abode' sense to speak respectfully of somebody's demise.

I'd appreciate it if you gave me expertise points on each definition you find acceptable, and not just ekantik bhakta

megazoid81
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hi, thank you SOOOOOO much for getting bak to me so quickly, it has been a great help, each definition sort of makes sense (as i am trying to understand verses from the Vachnamrit) i was unsure of these words. thank u so much for clearing it up for me. it is greatly appreciated. THANK YOU from Rasika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
33 days

agree  orpheus: excat
95 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antahkaran is innerself not 'to end'.


Explanation:
The proposed answer has confused the prefix 'Antah' with the 'Anth' which does mean 'end'. But Antahkaran is a single complete word meaning innerself or soul of a person.

uday1952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
33 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panchvishayas are Kaam, Krodh, Lobh, Mad(matsar)andMoh.


Explanation:
These five Vishayas captivate the man from attaining Moksha (Liberation from the material world). Vishayas do not mean 'subject' here, but this is a philosophical term in Hindu scriptures connoting -'obsession'.(crave,fascination,craze etc.)

uday1952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
33 days

1225 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aloof Worshiper


Explanation:
He is not only alone but aloof also.

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi