ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Retail

Kya baat hai

English translation: Wonderful or Wow!

15:38 Jul 22, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Retail
Hindi term or phrase: Kya baat hai
After a shayari, people saying "Kya baat hai! Wah Wah"
xxxpucoug
English translation:Wonderful or Wow!
Explanation:
People are praising the poet/poem after listening to the same. This expression denotes their appreciation and also some sort of excitement out of sheer joy.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wonderful or Wow!
chopra_2002
5superb! how nice!
keshab
4what a saying !solanki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wonderful or Wow!


Explanation:
People are praising the poet/poem after listening to the same. This expression denotes their appreciation and also some sort of excitement out of sheer joy.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 mins

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
2 hrs

agree  karmarkara: agree
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superb! how nice!


Explanation:
here this sentence of exclamation is uttered to encourage the poet but it can be used to praise any kind of things. it is a point to remember that "wah wah!" is exclusively used in SHAYARI.we can translate it by "wow" but this western style cannot match in a shayari.it can be left untouched.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what a saying !


Explanation:
The question is related with 'shayari'. The phrase is generally used in 'kavi sammelan' or 'mushayaras'. The best possible direct transalation is: wow! what a saying.

solanki
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi