KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Retail

मनुष्य एक प्राणी

English translation: After all, man is an animal.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:मनुष्य एक प्राणी ही तो है
English translation:After all, man is an animal.
Entered by: xxxpucoug

04:20 Dec 8, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Hindi term or phrase: मनुष्य एक प्राणी
मनुष्य एक प्राणी ही तो है (Manusya ek praNdi hee to hai)

How would you translate this to English?

Thanks!
xxxpucoug
After all, man is an animal.
Explanation:
That is how I'll say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-08 05:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or,
After all man is a living being.
After all man is a living entity.
....whichever you prefer according to the context.
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
I think this one is the best for the context. It is for a commercial, and this fits perfectly.

Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3After all, man is an animal.Subhamay Ray
5Well man is a creature
Harinder Dhillon
4A person is just a living creature.
chopra_2002


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
After all, man is an animal.


Explanation:
That is how I'll say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-08 05:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or,
After all man is a living being.
After all man is a living entity.
....whichever you prefer according to the context.


Subhamay Ray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this one is the best for the context. It is for a commercial, and this fits perfectly.

Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  keshab
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: perfect
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tanbira!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well man is a creature


Explanation:
praanee would be creature

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
मनुष्य एक प्राणी
A person is just a living creature.


Explanation:
This is another suggestion. Here ही तो है appears to have been used in the sense of "only", therefore, I felt it worth-while to translate it as "just".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-08 12:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:

Man is just a human being.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20