ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Tech/Engineering

bilva

English translation: Wood Apple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:bilva
English translation:Wood Apple
Entered by: Sandeep Gupta

21:10 Jun 25, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hindi term or phrase: bilva
guj
ross
Wood Apple
Explanation:
The matching hindi name for bilva is bel(English name Wood Apple, botonical name Aegle marmilos). The term bilva is usually used as bilva-patra(leaf of bel). Leaves of this tree are offered to Lord Shiva. The triple form of bilva-patra, which indicates trinity(brahma, vishnu and mahesh in Indian Mythology) is most sacred and people placing/offering bilva-patra to Shiva-linga during the month of Shraawana(in July) is a common sight in shiva temples.
Not clear what guj is meant for, If it is meant for elephant(Guj or gujraj) then this reference may be from some Indian mythological story in which a Elephant is offering Bilva-Patra to Shiva-Linga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 11:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fruit of bel has tough covering and is juicy(very thick) and the juice is a good source of nutritions.
Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wood AppleSandeep Gupta
3 +2Indian Bael
Rishi Miranhshah


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indian Bael


Explanation:
A little hard to guess without a context. One possibility could be a fruit (very hard shell, soft pulp), called Indian bael (Aegle Marmelos).

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: "Bilva" is Sanskrit for "Aegle Marmelos".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Anil !

neutral  Indojin: Rishi and Anil -- I am really curious about ur source for this. Anil how did u confirm about the Sanskrit part?
1 day3 hrs
  -> "Ayurvedic Jarhi Booti" by Dr. Gyanendra Pandey Published by Bhasha Bhavan, Mathura, Page 296" gives the Hindi, the Sanskrit as well as the Scientific name -- to quote one of the sources.

agree  widwaan: Bilva-Dal that is used in Pooja for Bhagwan Shankar???
1 day6 hrs
  -> Exactly, it is held as a sacred fruit and is renowned for it's medicinal properties

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wood Apple


Explanation:
The matching hindi name for bilva is bel(English name Wood Apple, botonical name Aegle marmilos). The term bilva is usually used as bilva-patra(leaf of bel). Leaves of this tree are offered to Lord Shiva. The triple form of bilva-patra, which indicates trinity(brahma, vishnu and mahesh in Indian Mythology) is most sacred and people placing/offering bilva-patra to Shiva-linga during the month of Shraawana(in July) is a common sight in shiva temples.
Not clear what guj is meant for, If it is meant for elephant(Guj or gujraj) then this reference may be from some Indian mythological story in which a Elephant is offering Bilva-Patra to Shiva-Linga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 11:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fruit of bel has tough covering and is juicy(very thick) and the juice is a good source of nutritions.

Sandeep Gupta
India