ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Tech/Engineering

mere jaan

English translation: my darling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:meri jaan
English translation:my darling
Entered by: PRAKAASH

02:02 Oct 21, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hindi term or phrase: mere jaan
something affectionate
courtney
My darling!
Explanation:
Well, if it's affectionate then it must be
O my darling!
or may be the other translated words as already suggested before by other pros.They are also right according to translation but commonly the word 'darling' is used.
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
Selected response from:

PRAKAASH
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5My life/love
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +3" My Life "jamshed
5 +1my life
ramanjee
5 +1My darling!
PRAKAASH
5piece of my heartIftekhar Hassan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My life/love


Explanation:
Literally it means "My life". But an English equivalent would be something like - "My love"


Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: absolutely correct. it connotes someone's mate
1 hr

agree  Shruti Nagar: absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti: My love sound appropriate
12 hrs

agree  Ritu Bhanot
2 days12 hrs

agree  moonman
1246 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piece of my heart


Explanation:
Thats exactly what you are as said in Hindi *smile*

Iftekhar Hassan
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My darling!


Explanation:
Well, if it's affectionate then it must be
O my darling!
or may be the other translated words as already suggested before by other pros.They are also right according to translation but commonly the word 'darling' is used.
PRAKAASH
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs
  -> thanks dear!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my life


Explanation:
simple

ramanjee
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
2 days4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
" My Life "


Explanation:
This Phrase could be used used by any one of the partners in a relationship to express his/her, love for the other in a very affectionate manner.

This phrase has been often used in both, a Positive & Negative in Hindi Cinema.

In a positive way : A means of Expression of Love in a very affectionate way by one lover to the other.

In a Negative way : A means of Expression of Lust, By the Villans(bad Guys) towards the female victims.

Normally, heard, being used,
( without trying to sound discriminatory, against the fairer sex)
by a Male to the female.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-26 23:01:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The asker may choose whatever answer suits him or her.But the fact of the matter is that, the word \"Meri Jaan \" can literally be translated only as \"My Life \" & nothing else.
It is another matter as to what connotation or meaning it may supply;, i.e. it may mean life to one & darling to someone else, But when we are asked to Interpret or Translate from the Vernacular into English, we must not get carried away with Meanings & explanations, But try to Interpret & translate into english as close as possible to the original word or phrase.

jamshed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot: well said!!!
2 days2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 days13 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: सही कहा लेकिन टार्गेट रीडर ही बादशाह है जमशेद भाई! हमें उस की सहूलियत का ध्‍यान रखना चाहिए। चाहे क्‍लाइंट कोई भी हो।
3020 days