KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Telecom(munications)

"Keep hands free while driving."

English translation: वाहन चलाते समय हाथों में कुछ और न लें/वाहन चलाते समय हाथों को खाली रखें


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:"Keep hands free while driving."
English translation:वाहन चलाते समय हाथों में कुछ और न लें/वाहन चलाते समय हाथों को खाली रखें
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

01:18 Jan 17, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile
Hindi term or phrase: "Keep hands free while driving."
Caution about not using mobile phone while driving. Here translation is not expected but the construction of sentence while translating since a big mobile company was expecting a different translation while translating the abovesaid sentence.
Mrudula Tambe
India
वाहन चलाते समय हाथों में कुछ और न लें/वाहन चलाते समय हाथों को खाली रखें
Explanation:
Meaning of the sentence is very clear in itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2008-01-19 09:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use वाहन चलाने के लिए हाथों को खाली रखें but I am still of the view that the sentence वाहन चलाते समय हाथों को खाली रखें conveys the meaning much better.
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
My query was a bit different. But still thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7वाहन चलाते समय हाथों में कुछ और न लें/वाहन चलाते समय हाथों को खाली रखेंRajesh Srivastava
5ड्राइव करते बक्त हाथ को खाली रखें/
keshab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"keep hands free while driving."
ड्राइव करते बक्त हाथ को खाली रखें/


Explanation:
This is another alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-01-18 15:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Shruti to rectify the grammatical errors. Then this translation will be:
ड्राइव करते वक्त / समय हाथों को खाली रखें

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

disagree  Shruti Nagar: it's Vaqt not Baqt, and it should be haathon, not haath. Also, vaqt is an urdu term, Hindi term is samay.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks for correction

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"keep hands free while driving."
वाहन चलाते समय हाथों में कुछ और न लें/वाहन चलाते समय हाथों को खाली रखें


Explanation:
Meaning of the sentence is very clear in itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2008-01-19 09:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use वाहन चलाने के लिए हाथों को खाली रखें but I am still of the view that the sentence वाहन चलाते समय हाथों को खाली रखें conveys the meaning much better.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
My query was a bit different. But still thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  chandan mishra: your first option is very correct
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sonia meher
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
7 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया रूचि जी

agree  chaman4723
8 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया चमन जी

agree  Shruti Nagar
1 day8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद