KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Accounting

lekötött tartalék

English translation: committed reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:lekötött tartalék
English translation:committed reserves
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

20:51 Apr 27, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Hungarian term or phrase: lekötött tartalék
Mérlegben a lekötött tartalék.
mrrobkoc
Hungary
committed reserves
Explanation:
As USA-ban főként ezt használják (többes számban).
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2committed reserves
JANOS SAMU
4locked-up reserves
Michael Golden


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
committed reserves


Explanation:
As USA-ban főként ezt használják (többes számban).

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eniko Wright
18 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day10 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked-up reserves


Explanation:
I also like "committed reserves," but according to the Orszagh nagyszotar, "lekotott toke" is "locked-up capital." From this, you can deduce that "lekotott tartalek" could also be "locked-up reserves."



Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4