KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Accounting

tevekenysegi kor

English translation: area of operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tevekenysegi kor
English translation:area of operation
Entered by: Orsolya Mance

10:24 Aug 4, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Hungarian term or phrase: tevekenysegi kor
cegre vonatkozik, "a tarsasag fo tevekenysegi kore alapjan PSZAF engedely koteles tevekenyseget vegez" - nincs otletem hogyan lehetne ezt a mondatot leforditani. Nem tudom, hogy a PSZAF-et igy hagyjam, vagy forditsam.
Orsolya Mance
United Kingdom
area of operation
Explanation:
PSZAF - Hungarian Financial Supervisory Authority - le kell forditani:
Based on its main area of operation, the companyás operations are subject to HFSA (Hungarian Financial Supervisory Authority) authorization.
(note, US spelling)
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
koszonom a valaszt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3area of operationxxxdenny
4 +1scope of operations
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope of operations


Explanation:
a vállalatok esetében a tevékenység általában inkább operation

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ágnes Fülöp: igen, vagy akar fields of operation(s)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area of operation


Explanation:
PSZAF - Hungarian Financial Supervisory Authority - le kell forditani:
Based on its main area of operation, the companyás operations are subject to HFSA (Hungarian Financial Supervisory Authority) authorization.
(note, US spelling)

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
koszonom a valaszt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
8 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
22 hrs

agree  Andrea Szabados: PSZAF sajtósa úgy nyilatkozott, hogy idegen nyelveken egyedül angolul használják hivatalosan így az intézmény nevét. Minden más nyelven szabad a fordítási lehetőség :-)
4 days