KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Agriculture

GOFR

English translation: COP


10:19 Feb 13, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: GOFR
"... a GOFR-növények (gabona, olaj, fehérje, rost) termelése vélhetően meghatározó marad"

ez olyan nagyon angolos rövidítésnek tűnik, de uniós anyagokban nem láttam még, másutt meg most nem nagyon tudok keresni - COPF lenne? corn-oil-protein-fibre?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:COP
Explanation:
Az EU csak ilyen formában ismeri, vagy teljesen részletezik.
A "rost" nem szerepel benne külön.

Acronyms and definitions
COP Cereals, oilseeds and protein crops
http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/envir/report/en/lex_en/repor...

...recipients of the new single farm payment, equal to the average amount of the direct subsidies received between 2000 and 2002, would not necessarily produce the commodities on which the subsidies were based: COP products (that is cereals, oilseeds and protein crops), beef or lamb.
www.globalpolicy.org/socecon/trade/subsidies/2003/09agribus...

..the three agricultural subaggregates corresponding to COP crops (cereals, oilseeds and protein crops), livestock products and other agricultural products. www.rennes.inra.fr/economie/pdf/WP02-01.pdf

Direct payments in the CAP
Area payments have been set by the Council at... for cereals, oilseed and protein crops (so callad COP commodities(, to be applied in relationship to regional variations in yields.
shop.ceps.be/downfree.php?item_id=123
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4COPjuvera
1corn, oil, protein, fibre producing crops
abrudan


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
corn, oil, protein, fibre producing crops


Explanation:
A COPF a Canadian Ornamental Plant Foundation rövidítése, és még néhány egyéb társaságé, miegyébé, de egyik sem az, amit keresünk. Hátha nem muszáj a rövidítést lefordítani??

abrudan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COP


Explanation:
Az EU csak ilyen formában ismeri, vagy teljesen részletezik.
A "rost" nem szerepel benne külön.

Acronyms and definitions
COP Cereals, oilseeds and protein crops
http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/envir/report/en/lex_en/repor...

...recipients of the new single farm payment, equal to the average amount of the direct subsidies received between 2000 and 2002, would not necessarily produce the commodities on which the subsidies were based: COP products (that is cereals, oilseeds and protein crops), beef or lamb.
www.globalpolicy.org/socecon/trade/subsidies/2003/09agribus...

..the three agricultural subaggregates corresponding to COP crops (cereals, oilseeds and protein crops), livestock products and other agricultural products. www.rennes.inra.fr/economie/pdf/WP02-01.pdf

Direct payments in the CAP
Area payments have been set by the Council at... for cereals, oilseed and protein crops (so callad COP commodities(, to be applied in relationship to regional variations in yields.
shop.ceps.be/downfree.php?item_id=123

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
köszönöm!