KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Agriculture

betelepült (faj)

English translation: non-native (species)


20:50 Mar 30, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: betelepült (faj)
"folyami géb - betelepült, terjed"
"A sziget Duna felőli oldalán természetszerűen kialakult - típusos fűz-nyár - hullámtéri galériaerdő sáv található, betelepült fajokkal vegyes ugyan, de elsősorban tájképi szempontból értékes."
Katalin Sandor
Hungary
English translation:non-native (species)
Explanation:
A non-native (non-indigenous or introduced species, also known as naturalized species or exotic species) is a plant (or any other organism) that is not indigenous to a given place or area or ecosystem. Other terms that are used sometimes interchangeably with non-native are introduced, acclimatized, adventive, alien, invasive, exotic, escaped, feral, foreign, invasive, , naturalized, immigrant, and xenobiotic. Distinctions should be made between some of these terms. In the given context the non-indigenous (plus invasive) terms seem to be most relevant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-04-01 16:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az endemikus, nem endemikus (endemic and non-endemic) magyar megfelelõje õshonos és nem õshonos. Öshonos az a faj, amely korlátozott földrajzi elterjedséget mutat. Nem õshonos, amely egy adott földrajzi területen kívül, máshol is megtalálható a természetben.

Ennek alapján a non-endemikus terminológiát kizárhatjuk.

Az introduced kifejezés magyar megfelelõje a "betelepített/betelepült" fajok. Ez tágabb értelmü, a szövegben kifejezetten betelepült (tehát nem emberi közremüködéssel - betelepített, behurcolt, génmanipulált stb. - azaz meghonosított) fajról van szó.

A non-native fedi a betelepült szót, ám úgy tünik a magyar hivatalos szakmai nyelvezet az alien-t használja.

“Alien” or “alien species” refers to a species, subspecies or lower taxon, introduced outside its normal past or present normal distribution; includes any part, gametes, seeds, eggs, or propagules of such species that might survive and
subsequently reproduce.

“Invasive alien species” refers to alien species whose introduction and spread threaten ecosystems, habitats with
economic or environmental harm.

http://www.ktm.hu/cimg/documents/1231_invazivfajokangol_2_3....

Selected response from:

Tibor Rozsahegyi
Canada
Grading comment
Tényleg lenyűgöző dolgokra derült itt fény, a link nagyon érdekes, nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3non-native (species)Tibor Rozsahegyi
5non-endemic (species)
JANOS SAMU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-endemic (species)


Explanation:
Madarak esetében én még csak a non-endemicet hallottam. Nálunk gyakori téma ez itt Hawaiiban. A non-indigenous biztosan előfordul, de meggyőződésem, hogy a non-endemic szakszerűbb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 22:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnézést - a gébet madárnak néztem, de hal. Viszont a halaknál is ez a helyzet. Lásd itt: http://www.coralreefnetwork.com/stender/fishes/endemic.htm
Mint szigetlakónak, nekem ez a tapasztalatom itt a halvilág és a madárvilág közepette.


    Reference: http://www.hawaiireporter.com/story.aspx?c512c4a8-4001-4293-...
    Reference: http://www.pbase.com/liquidstone/top_60_nonendemics
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tibor Rozsahegyi: The terminology associated with introduced species is presently in flux for a variety of reasons. Anyway the "folyami géb" is not bird. Neogobius fluviatilis Magyarországon 1970. óta van jelen.
30 mins
  -> Bocsánat valóban nem madár. Viszont a halaknál is főként az endemicet használjuk.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-native (species)


Explanation:
A non-native (non-indigenous or introduced species, also known as naturalized species or exotic species) is a plant (or any other organism) that is not indigenous to a given place or area or ecosystem. Other terms that are used sometimes interchangeably with non-native are introduced, acclimatized, adventive, alien, invasive, exotic, escaped, feral, foreign, invasive, , naturalized, immigrant, and xenobiotic. Distinctions should be made between some of these terms. In the given context the non-indigenous (plus invasive) terms seem to be most relevant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-04-01 16:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az endemikus, nem endemikus (endemic and non-endemic) magyar megfelelõje õshonos és nem õshonos. Öshonos az a faj, amely korlátozott földrajzi elterjedséget mutat. Nem õshonos, amely egy adott földrajzi területen kívül, máshol is megtalálható a természetben.

Ennek alapján a non-endemikus terminológiát kizárhatjuk.

Az introduced kifejezés magyar megfelelõje a "betelepített/betelepült" fajok. Ez tágabb értelmü, a szövegben kifejezetten betelepült (tehát nem emberi közremüködéssel - betelepített, behurcolt, génmanipulált stb. - azaz meghonosított) fajról van szó.

A non-native fedi a betelepült szót, ám úgy tünik a magyar hivatalos szakmai nyelvezet az alien-t használja.

“Alien” or “alien species” refers to a species, subspecies or lower taxon, introduced outside its normal past or present normal distribution; includes any part, gametes, seeds, eggs, or propagules of such species that might survive and
subsequently reproduce.

“Invasive alien species” refers to alien species whose introduction and spread threaten ecosystems, habitats with
economic or environmental harm.

http://www.ktm.hu/cimg/documents/1231_invazivfajokangol_2_3....



Tibor Rozsahegyi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tényleg lenyűgöző dolgokra derült itt fény, a link nagyon érdekes, nagyon köszönöm!
Notes to answerer
Asker: What else could I possibly need? Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: " non-native bird species " Google hits: 2,500 ___ " non-endemic bird species " Google hits: 8
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  juvera: Of course it is a fish. :-)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day23 mins
  -> Thank you