KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Agriculture

termeltető szövetkezet

English translation: agricultural cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:termeltető szövetkezet
English translation:agricultural cooperative
Entered by: Kornelia Robertson

19:38 Jan 15, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: termeltető szövetkezet
ez a fogalom nem egyezik meg a termelőszövetkezettel
hunor
agricultural cooperative/producers' association
Explanation:
Nem tudom, mennyire egységes egyáltalán a magyar terminológia a kérdésben, de annyi információból kiindulva, amennyit megadtál, a következő a javaslatom:

A termeltetői szövetkezet az agricultural ccoperative, egyetértek Meturgannal, de a magyarázatom kicsit hosszabb lesz, mint ami az "egyetértés" válasznál kifér.

Magyar példa:

„Nem csak ezt, más növényeket is lehetne termeszteni, kár, hogy nincs egy termeltető szövetkezet, aki kiadja az embereknek a palántákat, felkészíti, megmondja, mit kell csinálni, majd visszavásárolja.”

http://www.csikihirlap.ro:8080/servlet/top?nickname=1&id=205...

Ez egy nem hivatalos definíciója a termeltető szövetkezetnek, de ebből is láthatjuk, hogy nagyjából azt takarja, amit az angol agricultural cooperative:

"Agricultural Cooperatives. In the United States, there are both marketing and supply cooperatives. Agricultural marketing cooperatives, some of which are government-sponsored, promote and may actually distribute specific commodities. There are also agricultural supply cooperatives, which provide inputs into the agricultural process."

Egyébként ezeket gyakran hívják farmers' co-opnak, vagy farmers' cooperative associationnak is, l. pl.:

"Generally, a farmers' cooperative is a farmers, fruit growers, or like association organized and operated on a cooperative basis to:

Market the products of members or other producers and return to them the proceeds of sales, less necessary marketing expenses, on the basis of either the quantity or value of their products; or

Purchase supplies and equipment for the use of members or other persons and turn over the supplies and equipment to them at actual cost, plus necessary expenses.

A member is anyone who shares in the profits of a cooperative association and is entitled to participate in the management of the association. "

http://www.irs.gov/instructions/i990c/ch01.html

A termelői szövetkezet valóban más lehet egy kicsit, szerintem az a producers' association, mint ahogy a következő dokumentumban is használják:

http://www.flaginc.org/topics/pubs/arts/FarmersMarket.pdf

Végül a termelőszövetkezet az előző rendszer tsz-eire utal, ami pedig a socialist agricultural cooperative, hiszen ha csak agricultural cooperativeot mondunk, az a market-oriented, capitalist szövetkezeti formát jelenti minden nyugati ember számára, amitől pedig ugye meg kell különböztetni.

L.:
"Claiming Ownership in Postwar Croatia
The foundation of a new agricultural association initiated by an American NGO as a means of stimulating commercial agricultural activity failed because of the lack of common interests and trust among its members. Here, local experience with the socialist agricultural cooperative could not be positively transformed into a new market-oriented cooperative form."

http://books.google.com/books?id=QfK3q9vSeOMC&pg=PA355&lpg=P...

Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2agricultural cooperativeMeturgan
3agricultural cooperative/producers' association
Kornelia Robertson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agricultural cooperative


Explanation:

An Agricultural cooperative is a cooperative where farmers pool their resources in certain areas.

A rendszerváltás előtti Tsz.-ek gyakorlati jelentését érzékeltetni nem igen lehet.

Meturgan
Hungary
Notes to answerer
Asker: csak az a gond hogy a hivatalos megfogalmazás szerint van külön termelői szövetkezet és külön termeltetői szövetkezet. Ha ugyanaz lenne a 2 fogalom gondolom nem lenne 2 különböző neve. vagy?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Robertson: Egyetértek, és azért adom meg ugyanezt a választ alább, mert ide nem férne ki minden + talán válaszolok a kérdező itt ismételt kérdésére is.
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm. Válaszos viszont olyan jó, hogy remélem te fogod megkapni a pontokat.

agree  Andras Mohay: S egy adat a múltból (no nem a téeszcsék korából!): http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/1582670
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
termeltető szövetkezet/termelői szövetkezet
agricultural cooperative/producers' association


Explanation:
Nem tudom, mennyire egységes egyáltalán a magyar terminológia a kérdésben, de annyi információból kiindulva, amennyit megadtál, a következő a javaslatom:

A termeltetői szövetkezet az agricultural ccoperative, egyetértek Meturgannal, de a magyarázatom kicsit hosszabb lesz, mint ami az "egyetértés" válasznál kifér.

Magyar példa:

„Nem csak ezt, más növényeket is lehetne termeszteni, kár, hogy nincs egy termeltető szövetkezet, aki kiadja az embereknek a palántákat, felkészíti, megmondja, mit kell csinálni, majd visszavásárolja.”

http://www.csikihirlap.ro:8080/servlet/top?nickname=1&id=205...

Ez egy nem hivatalos definíciója a termeltető szövetkezetnek, de ebből is láthatjuk, hogy nagyjából azt takarja, amit az angol agricultural cooperative:

"Agricultural Cooperatives. In the United States, there are both marketing and supply cooperatives. Agricultural marketing cooperatives, some of which are government-sponsored, promote and may actually distribute specific commodities. There are also agricultural supply cooperatives, which provide inputs into the agricultural process."

Egyébként ezeket gyakran hívják farmers' co-opnak, vagy farmers' cooperative associationnak is, l. pl.:

"Generally, a farmers' cooperative is a farmers, fruit growers, or like association organized and operated on a cooperative basis to:

Market the products of members or other producers and return to them the proceeds of sales, less necessary marketing expenses, on the basis of either the quantity or value of their products; or

Purchase supplies and equipment for the use of members or other persons and turn over the supplies and equipment to them at actual cost, plus necessary expenses.

A member is anyone who shares in the profits of a cooperative association and is entitled to participate in the management of the association. "

http://www.irs.gov/instructions/i990c/ch01.html

A termelői szövetkezet valóban más lehet egy kicsit, szerintem az a producers' association, mint ahogy a következő dokumentumban is használják:

http://www.flaginc.org/topics/pubs/arts/FarmersMarket.pdf

Végül a termelőszövetkezet az előző rendszer tsz-eire utal, ami pedig a socialist agricultural cooperative, hiszen ha csak agricultural cooperativeot mondunk, az a market-oriented, capitalist szövetkezeti formát jelenti minden nyugati ember számára, amitől pedig ugye meg kell különböztetni.

L.:
"Claiming Ownership in Postwar Croatia
The foundation of a new agricultural association initiated by an American NGO as a means of stimulating commercial agricultural activity failed because of the lack of common interests and trust among its members. Here, local experience with the socialist agricultural cooperative could not be positively transformed into a new market-oriented cooperative form."

http://books.google.com/books?id=QfK3q9vSeOMC&pg=PA355&lpg=P...



Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4