KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art/Literary

jo estet kivarnok

English translation: Good evening


22:08 Mar 19, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: jo estet kivarnok
hungarian phrase
English translation:Good evening
Explanation:
jo estet - good evening
kivanok (Onnek) - I wish (you) ~~ (not commonly used in English)
jo - good
este - evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"kivárnok\" is mispelled, there is no \"r\" in it, but it\'s a very common mistake, since the native English speaker tends to \"hear\" the \"r\" in words that do NOT have the \"r,\" such as \"kivárnok,\" or \"körszönöm\" - in a way, it\'s logical, but nevertheless incorrect. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 00:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hungarian phrase with the correct spelling should look like this (if ProZ supports..)
\"Jó estét kívánok\"
Selected response from:

xxxivw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Good eveningxxxivw
5 -1jó estétSanyabanya


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Good evening


Explanation:
jo estet - good evening
kivanok (Onnek) - I wish (you) ~~ (not commonly used in English)
jo - good
este - evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"kivárnok\" is mispelled, there is no \"r\" in it, but it\'s a very common mistake, since the native English speaker tends to \"hear\" the \"r\" in words that do NOT have the \"r,\" such as \"kivárnok,\" or \"körszönöm\" - in a way, it\'s logical, but nevertheless incorrect. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 00:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hungarian phrase with the correct spelling should look like this (if ProZ supports..)
\"Jó estét kívánok\"


    native Hungarian translator from/into English
xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
10 mins

agree  Uwe Kirmse
24 mins

agree  Olga Simon
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
20 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
23 hrs

agree  dr. Varga
3 days11 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
6 days

agree  xxxdepgrl
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jó estét


Explanation:
The "kivánok" part is optional. It makes the greeting a little more formal

Sanyabanya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxivw: "jó estét" is not English..
32 mins
  -> Of course not. Sorry. My mind was working backwards