KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art/Literary

balfasz

English translation: Several possibilities


02:23 Nov 5, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: balfasz
I took this word from a novel written by French author.
It is a nasty word?
cinefil
Japan
English translation:Several possibilities
Explanation:
Having some problems with posting this answer... I will trz to add the explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-05 14:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hungarian English Slang Dictionary lists balfasz (literally: left dick, so the answer to your question is yes, left is included, in the sense wrong) is listed 4 times, as
1. stupid person
2. objectionable person
3. impotent, helpless person
4. clumsy, incompetent person.
However, I feel it is not what I would use in the second meaning. It can be perfectly used for a person who can easily be decieved.
It is classified as \"commonly used\" and \"taboo\" - I do not like the tag \"taboo\", so I would say it is a strong word, but far from the strongest.
The dictionary gives the following alternatives:
1st sense: ass(hole), dumb-ass/-fuck/-prick/-shit, jackass, plus a lot more that are milder
3rd sense: fuckoff/fuckup, spare prick (at a wedding), wanker
4th sense: fuckoff/fuckup, screw-up, wanker
and lots and lots more.
Just one more remark: in some senses the word balfasz can be replaced by a very funny (though equally strong) construction, \"faszkalap\", literally meaning \"dick hat\".
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
thank you so much Piro and appreciate all of answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Several possibilities
Attila Piróth
5 +3sucker
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1strong slang, here are a few translations
Katalin Horváth McClure
1slang me away!
Lorand Denes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong slang, here are a few translations


Explanation:
balfasz -ť dumbshit, fuckup, fumbler, jerk, muff, mug, screw-up, shit-ass

Sorry, I don't like listing these either, but you asked...



    Reference: http://mek.oszk.hu/00000/00076/html/hun-eng/b.htm
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): I agree with "dumbshit, fuckup, fumbler" but the others, "jerk, muff, mug, screw-up, shit-ass" do not necessarily include the trait of someone that is easily deceived. The first three are more in line with "dumbass". Mike :)
7 mins
  -> Mike, the point is that there are several other uses of this insult, nolt only in the meaning of sucker. The dictionary you found had only one explanation, in reality it has more meanings. Believe the natives, not a dictionary on this.

agree  Will Matter: my Hungarian girlfriend had a great time finally seeing something on here that she could relate to, a little less formal/pedantic than a lot of the stuff we deal with. All i can say is 'gracias, koszonom, arigatoo' to both of you.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sucker


Explanation:
From the Alternative Hungarian Dictionary

balfasz
++ sucker Noun. Describes someone who can easily decieved. 'Hogy te mekkora balfasz vagy!' What a stupid sucker you are.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-05 02:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it\'s not a nasty work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-05 02:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected after Katalin\'s comments. I did not know that the word in Hungarian was dirty, since I relied on the translation of \"sucker\" which, although insulting, is not a dirty word.

Another possible translation I would like to suggest, which means easily deceived and is considered a dirty word, would be \"dumbass\"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: I agree that one possible translation to English is sucker. However, I disagree with your added comment - it is a dirty word. There are nicer words to express the same thing.
12 mins
  -> I stand corrected about it being a dirty word in Hungarian, Katalin. I was basing that on the translated word into English, "sucker", which although insultaing, is not a dirty word. Thank you for clarifying the dirty connotation fo the word in Hungarian.

agree  Ildiko Santana: I think *dumbass* is the best suggestion so far; it is almost perfect (but perfectness is just a mirage). :)
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Ildiko - Mike :)

agree  Eva Blanar: it is a dirty word, though - a milder version is "balfácán" (=mug), your second suggestion looks closer to the meaning: it is first of all abusive
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Eva - Mike :)

agree  Will Matter: nice to see an informal term once in awhile.
4 hrs
  -> thank you, willmatter - Mike :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Several possibilities


Explanation:
Having some problems with posting this answer... I will trz to add the explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-05 14:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hungarian English Slang Dictionary lists balfasz (literally: left dick, so the answer to your question is yes, left is included, in the sense wrong) is listed 4 times, as
1. stupid person
2. objectionable person
3. impotent, helpless person
4. clumsy, incompetent person.
However, I feel it is not what I would use in the second meaning. It can be perfectly used for a person who can easily be decieved.
It is classified as \"commonly used\" and \"taboo\" - I do not like the tag \"taboo\", so I would say it is a strong word, but far from the strongest.
The dictionary gives the following alternatives:
1st sense: ass(hole), dumb-ass/-fuck/-prick/-shit, jackass, plus a lot more that are milder
3rd sense: fuckoff/fuckup, spare prick (at a wedding), wanker
4th sense: fuckoff/fuckup, screw-up, wanker
and lots and lots more.
Just one more remark: in some senses the word balfasz can be replaced by a very funny (though equally strong) construction, \"faszkalap\", literally meaning \"dick hat\".


Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
thank you so much Piro and appreciate all of answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I never knew this expression was so rich in meaning - excellent work, Attila, I doubt there is anything else that could be added.
5 hrs

agree  szilard
6 hrs

agree  Ágnes Fülöp: nice
9 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
slang me away!


Explanation:
exciting discussion:))

Lorand Denes
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian