KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art/Literary

fellebben a fátyol

English translation: the curtain/veil is lifted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:fellebben a fátyol
English translation:the curtain/veil is lifted
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

14:27 Nov 8, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: fellebben a fátyol
átvitt értelemben. Van rá valamilyen szép kifejezés?
redhead
the curtain is lifted
Explanation:
A két kifejezést általában együtt használják. Tehát először fellebenti, aztán az a vmi láthatóvá válik, azaz revealed. Pld:
The curtain is lifted and the truth revealed.
Azt hiszem az angolban nincs pontos megfelelője a "fellebenti a fátylat" kifejezésnek. A fátyol helyett a "curtain"-t használják, amit végülis lehet színházi, vagy átvitt értelmű.

"The end of the Cold War ushered the world into an era of relative global stability, yet peace did not come with it. Civil wars proliferated indiscriminately throughout countries, threatening national and regional stability and diverting international attention and scarce resources away from pressing development problems. Accusatory fingers have tended to point towards ethnic tensions, ancient political feuds and the destructive remains of colonialism. But a groundbreaking new study on civil war from the World Bank lifts the curtain on the true culprits."

"The curtain is lifted and the truth revealed. The paint on the outside of the can has been scratched off in a small area. The bare aluminum has a different emissivity than the painted aluminum"
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
Ui: Nem írtam szövegkörnyezetet, mert a kifejezés egy műszaki szövegben van, teljesen értelmetlen helyen, szövegkörnyezettől teljesen függetlenül, nem lehet tudni, hogy miről vagy miért lebben fel az a fátyol, egyáltalán miért volt fontos ezt beírni, nem nagyon segített volna, szerintem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is revealed
Attila Piróth
5lifted veil
Daroczy
4 +1the curtain is lifted
Katalin Szilárd
4draw a veil over sg / expose / unshroud
Kathrin.B
3stands revealed
Elenacb


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stands revealed


Explanation:
3: From a certain point of view
... If this is so, George Lucas stands revealed as one of a long and illustrious line
of artists who has dedicated himself to ruining one of their great works ...
www.aslan.demon.co.uk/viewpoint.htm

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: ez viszont: lelepleződik, kiderül róla, hogy...
13 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the curtain is lifted


Explanation:
A két kifejezést általában együtt használják. Tehát először fellebenti, aztán az a vmi láthatóvá válik, azaz revealed. Pld:
The curtain is lifted and the truth revealed.
Azt hiszem az angolban nincs pontos megfelelője a "fellebenti a fátylat" kifejezésnek. A fátyol helyett a "curtain"-t használják, amit végülis lehet színházi, vagy átvitt értelmű.

"The end of the Cold War ushered the world into an era of relative global stability, yet peace did not come with it. Civil wars proliferated indiscriminately throughout countries, threatening national and regional stability and diverting international attention and scarce resources away from pressing development problems. Accusatory fingers have tended to point towards ethnic tensions, ancient political feuds and the destructive remains of colonialism. But a groundbreaking new study on civil war from the World Bank lifts the curtain on the true culprits."

"The curtain is lifted and the truth revealed. The paint on the outside of the can has been scratched off in a small area. The bare aluminum has a different emissivity than the painted aluminum"


    Reference: http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/NEWS/0,,contentMDK:...
    Reference: http://x26.com/irpaper_emissivity.htm
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
Ui: Nem írtam szövegkörnyezetet, mert a kifejezés egy műszaki szövegben van, teljesen értelmetlen helyen, szövegkörnyezettől teljesen függetlenül, nem lehet tudni, hogy miről vagy miért lebben fel az a fátyol, egyáltalán miért volt fontos ezt beírni, nem nagyon segített volna, szerintem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 mins
  -> Köszi! :) Talán úgy is jó, hogy "the veil is lifted" pld : http://www.telegraph.co.uk/money/main.jhtml?xml=/money/2001/... Bár a mostani közel-keleti helyzet miatt lehet, hogy nem szerencsés átvitt értelemben használni ...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw a veil over sg / expose / unshroud


Explanation:
draw a veil over

draw a veil over = deliberately not to talk about something that happened in the past because it is unpleasant or embarrassing: I think it's better if we draw a veil over the whole sorry affair.

draw a veil of secret over. = fellebbenti a titok fátylát vmiről

expose

expose = TELL THE TRUTH to tell the truth about something, or show what it is really like, especially because you think it is harmful, illegal etc: a radical group that works to expose and condemn racism | expose sb as sth: Klaus von Bulow was exposed as a liar and a cheat.

unshroud

unshroud = be unshrouded mystery/secrecy etc to be mysterious, secret etc:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the veil is drawn over sg.
to be exposed
to be unshroud

A \"draw a veil\"-hoz, a goole-on még többet is találhatsz rá (111000 találat).
http://www.christusrex.org/www1/icons/ipc-9-20-03.html



    Longman dic.
Kathrin.B
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 147

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellebben a fátyol
is revealed


Explanation:
Alighanem ez is a veil=fátyol szóból jön.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-08 14:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=reveal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-11-08 15:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A szótár hozza az \"unveil\" szót, illetve a \"remove the cloak of obscurity from sg\" kifejezést, A szövegkörnyezet ismét csak segítene!

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: ez szerintem a leleplezésre igaz, de a fátyol fellebbenésére nem!
25 mins

agree  szilard
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lifted veil


Explanation:
This is a poetic expression and indicates that a veil has been lifted thus revealing a person's character, or a hidden subject e.g. a secret.

Daroczy
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian