KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art/Literary

egyik ámulatból a másikba esik

English translation: be more and more astonished/surprised/amazed


14:35 Nov 8, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: egyik ámulatból a másikba esik
mint kifejezés
redhead
English translation:be more and more astonished/surprised/amazed
Explanation:
Ha ugyanolyan értelemben, mint "nem tud hóvá lenni ámulatában", akkor a "(s)he is flabbergasted/dumbfounded" megoldást javasolnám.
A Nagyszótárban jó néhány további megoldás található.
Itt is szövegkörnyezet kellene, hogy a sok lehetőséget szűkíthessük.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2be more and more astonished/surprised/amazed
Attila Piróth
5be amazed/astonished one after another
Katalin Szilárd
5From one amazing marvel to the next
Daroczy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
egyik ámulatból a másikba esik
be more and more astonished/surprised/amazed


Explanation:
Ha ugyanolyan értelemben, mint "nem tud hóvá lenni ámulatában", akkor a "(s)he is flabbergasted/dumbfounded" megoldást javasolnám.
A Nagyszótárban jó néhány további megoldás található.
Itt is szövegkörnyezet kellene, hogy a sok lehetőséget szűkíthessük.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
16 mins

agree  szilard
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From one amazing marvel to the next


Explanation:
As if one were walking through a collection of wonderful treasures.

Daroczy
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be amazed/astonished one after another


Explanation:
Mivel az "egyik ámulatból a másikba esik át" kifejezés lényegében azt tükrözi, hogy egymásután érték a megelepetések, ezért így is ki lehet fejezeni.

"After giving the Novocain a few minutes to do its magic, he and an assistant got to work. One thing I can tell you -- fillings take longer, and are more involved, than these extractions were! He took a pair of dental pliers to each tooth and said, "OK, when I push down on the tooth, you push up (or vice-versa)." 1-2-3, the tooth popped right out. I was totally amazed. One after another, like popping apart Lego pieces. Only one top bicuspid made a slight crunching sound. The rest was totally silent. Incredulously, I asked, "Are they all out?" Yes indeed, they were, all four of them. So I sat there, my mouth packed with gauze, my stomach doing flip-flops from relief. The whole thing took about 20 minutes."




    Reference: http://www.archwired.com/june-july02.htm
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 990

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: A "one after the other" a megadott szövegben "egyik (fog) a másik után" értelemben szerepel.
16 mins
  -> Attila! Lehet, hogy csak azért mert vasárnap van, de nem értem, mit akartál ezzel mondani ... Elmagyaráznád? :)

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Attilának igaza van, itt a "one after another" nem az "amazed"-re vonatkozik, hanem a fogakra, amelyek egymás után jöttek ki, olyan könnyedén, mintha Lego elemeket szedtek volna szét.
1 day4 hrs