KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Art/Literary

művészeti ág

English translation: art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:művészeti ág
English translation:art
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

16:16 Jan 16, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: művészeti ág
előadói bizonyítvány (zenész)
Csilla Sajo-Kmeczko
United Kingdom
art - kiegészítés az első válaszhoz
Explanation:
Csak kiegészíteném a fentieket:

"Introduction to Fine Arts is a course designed to introduce students to art, dance, theatre, and music. The full-year course explores the relationship and the function of the ARTS in both historical and contemporary culture through creative projects, performance, oral presentation, cooperative learning activities, and research projects. The competencies listed in the concentration area strands are taken from beginning secondary level courses in each discipline of the Mississippi Fine Arts Framework curriculum. It is recommended that these competencies and suggested objectives be used as a guide for teacher-developed strategies.

Each of the ARTS should be explored by historical and cultural context including but not limited to: Ancient, Middle Ages, Renaissance, Baroque, Romantic, Impressionistic, Modern, Post-Modern, and Contemporary...."
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a részletes indoklást, segített tovább haladni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5art - kiegészítés az első válaszhoz
Ildiko Santana
1 +2art
Peter Kiss


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
art


Explanation:
esetleg "field" v. "specialization."

De szerintem "art" a legjobb.

Peter Kiss
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke
17 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
art - kiegészítés az első válaszhoz


Explanation:
Csak kiegészíteném a fentieket:

"Introduction to Fine Arts is a course designed to introduce students to art, dance, theatre, and music. The full-year course explores the relationship and the function of the ARTS in both historical and contemporary culture through creative projects, performance, oral presentation, cooperative learning activities, and research projects. The competencies listed in the concentration area strands are taken from beginning secondary level courses in each discipline of the Mississippi Fine Arts Framework curriculum. It is recommended that these competencies and suggested objectives be used as a guide for teacher-developed strategies.

Each of the ARTS should be explored by historical and cultural context including but not limited to: Ancient, Middle Ages, Renaissance, Baroque, Romantic, Impressionistic, Modern, Post-Modern, and Contemporary...."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Köszönöm a részletes indoklást, segített tovább haladni!