KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Az alábbiakra tér ki:

English translation: It includes the following:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Az alábbiakra tér ki:
English translation:It includes the following:
Entered by: Leveleki

10:03 Jul 21, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Quality assurance
Hungarian term or phrase: Az alábbiakra tér ki:
I think I am becoming brain-dead after a week of this but I cannot get my head around this one. It is a heading with a list of things and I cannot decide whether it means "Avoid the following" or else "Touch on the following". ... or what???
Any help will be much appreciated.
Leveleki
France
includes the following
Explanation:
In a general setting, simply "includes the following" should work.
FYI, kitér vmre: explain in detail, elaborate on, etc.
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
All very good answers ... I finally decided that this one seemed to "fit" the best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4includes the following
Csaba Ban
4Covers the followingaradek
4Applies to the followingLeslie Gabor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Az alábbiakra tér ki:
includes the following


Explanation:
In a general setting, simply "includes the following" should work.
FYI, kitér vmre: explain in detail, elaborate on, etc.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All very good answers ... I finally decided that this one seemed to "fit" the best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Janos Annus
20 mins

agree  juvera
38 mins

agree  JANOS SAMU: Ez legalább angolul is hangzik
10 hrs

agree  xxxdenny
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Az alábbiakra tér ki:
Applies to the following


Explanation:
this would be my choice

Leslie Gabor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Az alábbiakra tér ki:
Covers the following


Explanation:
another possibility...

aradek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian