KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Újrahasznosíthatóság

English translation: Reusability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Újrahasznosíthatóság
English translation:Reusability
Entered by: Leveleki

20:06 Jul 21, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Quality assurance
Hungarian term or phrase: Újrahasznosíthatóság
Is this something to do with recycling? I am actually looking more for the meaning of „hatóság”, because the only meaning I can get is „authority” and this does not seem to make much sense in this context
Leveleki
France
reusability
Explanation:
Not recycling rather using after refurbishing - cleanup, repair, whaterver it takes to have it work again for the original purpose.
For reusing the part must meet the same, or similar quality requirements as the new part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-21 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order for fasteners to properly secure parts, they must squeeze the pieces together with enough force to prevent them from moving. This clamping force must exceed the force trying to separate the parts. A number of factors can affect this, including the thread pitch, the grade of the metal, the applied torque, the type of nut or washer required, the type of corrosion protection, the reusability of the fastener and the level of performance in high-stress or high-temperature applications.
http://www.autobodypro.com/tektips/articles/nutsnbolts.htm
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
This is the one that fits. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Recyclability
Michael Moskowitz
4 +3reusabilityxxxdenny
3 +1ability to be recycled
susanna b


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Újrahasznosíthatóság
Recyclability


Explanation:
Nothing to do wity "authority". This is the beauty of Hungarian compound words. "Újrahasznosítható" - recyclable, "ság" - "-ility"

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: I agree, this IS a beauty! =)
9 hrs

agree  Ágnes Fülöp: divatos új szó, az EU-ban is használják, a Lázár-Varga szótár is ezt adja meg; használata persze kontextustól is függ
10 hrs

agree  Andras Mohay: Ez az igazi! A "hasznosítás" más, mint a "(fel)használás".
11 hrs

agree  Meturgan: Sokan használják. A Google több, mint 21000 UK találatot ad rá.
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Újrahasznosíthatóság
reusability


Explanation:
Not recycling rather using after refurbishing - cleanup, repair, whaterver it takes to have it work again for the original purpose.
For reusing the part must meet the same, or similar quality requirements as the new part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-21 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order for fasteners to properly secure parts, they must squeeze the pieces together with enough force to prevent them from moving. This clamping force must exceed the force trying to separate the parts. A number of factors can affect this, including the thread pitch, the grade of the metal, the applied torque, the type of nut or washer required, the type of corrosion protection, the reusability of the fastener and the level of performance in high-stress or high-temperature applications.
http://www.autobodypro.com/tektips/articles/nutsnbolts.htm


xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is the one that fits. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Ballentine: igy van
8 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 hr

agree  juvera
5 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: NB: The word has nothing to do with "hatóság" (authority): Újra +hasznosít > hasznosítható > hasznosíthatóság (as in, jó > jóság, or való > valóság, etc ).
9 hrs

neutral  Andras Mohay: Ez inkább "újrahasználhatóság" / "újbóli (fel)használhatóság". A kérdésben szereplő "hasznosítás" mást takar: megváltozhat a rendeltetés.
11 hrs
  -> OK, igazad lehet

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Újrahasznosíthatóság
ability to be recycled


Explanation:
recyclability as such is not a correct word. i know this is more than one word but it's correct.


    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/recyclable
susanna b
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny: or: fit for recycling
1 hr