KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

előtenyészet

English translation: precultivation, pre-cultivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:előtenyészet
English translation:precultivation, pre-cultivation
Entered by: Samsung

16:49 Apr 2, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Hungarian term or phrase: előtenyészet
oltóanyag előállítása során az első épés a hűsmentes tetanusz előtenyészet előállítása.
Samsung
precultivation, pre-cultivation
Explanation:
Az eredménye pedig a preculture.

Precultivation of a strain of the genus xxx on a specified nutrient medium (1st preculture).... www.patentstorm.us/patents/5874262-description.html

possible firstly to precultivate the bacteria in a cultivation medium and after precultivation..... www.freshpatents.com/Fermentation-of-monovalent-secondary-a...
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precultivation, pre-cultivationjuvera
3 +1seed culture
Lorand Denes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precultivation, pre-cultivation


Explanation:
Az eredménye pedig a preculture.

Precultivation of a strain of the genus xxx on a specified nutrient medium (1st preculture).... www.patentstorm.us/patents/5874262-description.html

possible firstly to precultivate the bacteria in a cultivation medium and after precultivation..... www.freshpatents.com/Fermentation-of-monovalent-secondary-a...

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seed culture


Explanation:
Gondolom arról lehet szó, hogy egy alaptenyészetből (előtenyészet) kiindulva különböző táptalajokra oltják a baktériumot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-02 17:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006042542&DISPLAY=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-03 04:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akkor gondolom a fordítás nem precultivation lenne, hanem preculture.

Lorand Denes
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek: Az adott szövegben ezt használnám, lsd. http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6558926-fulltext.html
2 days1 hr