KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sozborszesz szged

English translation: rubbing alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:sósborszesz
English translation:rubbing alcohol
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

03:54 Jul 9, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology, geography, religion
Hungarian term or phrase: sozborszesz szged
It is part of the blessed objects used in a Tantric Buddhist retreat. Some participants were Westerners so they might have brought some materials from Europe as offerings. Could be a plant, an herb, a mineral, something suitable for religious offering.
Zawsozaw
Taiwan
sósborszesz - rubbing alcohol (40%) / Szeged (city in Hungary)
Explanation:
Sósborszesz (note correct spelling) is nothing but rubbing alcohol. A major Hungarian brand is 'Diana'. (As a kid, I used to eat sugar cubes with a few drops of Sósborszesz on it, mmmm... :)
Szeged is a large city in Hungary, famous of many things, such as paprika, halászlé, the Dome, etc.
You probably have a label to translate, where this product (sósborszesz) was made in Szeged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 04:34:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Apparently it is not a plant, mineral, or an herb.. ;)
M.SZ.08-1615:1980
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spirit of salt, Szeged
Eva Blanar
5 +1sósborszesz - rubbing alcohol (40%) / Szeged (city in Hungary)
Ildiko Santana
5[how can we fix the spelling-
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spirit of salt, Szeged


Explanation:
Szeged is a city in the southeastern part of Hungary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-09 04:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the correct spelling is sósborszesz

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny: also called sometimes rubbing alcohol
24 mins

agree  huntr
46 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sósborszesz - rubbing alcohol (40%) / Szeged (city in Hungary)


Explanation:
Sósborszesz (note correct spelling) is nothing but rubbing alcohol. A major Hungarian brand is 'Diana'. (As a kid, I used to eat sugar cubes with a few drops of Sósborszesz on it, mmmm... :)
Szeged is a large city in Hungary, famous of many things, such as paprika, halászlé, the Dome, etc.
You probably have a label to translate, where this product (sósborszesz) was made in Szeged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 04:34:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Apparently it is not a plant, mineral, or an herb.. ;)
M.SZ.08-1615:1980

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
22 mins

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[how can we fix the spelling-


Explanation:
-does anyone know how to correct misspelled entries in the Glossary?]

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6