KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Bus/Financial

döento"en felvidéki magyar dolgozójától vá meg az IBM

English translation: The comma is tricky


14:04 May 8, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Hungarian term or phrase: döento"en felvidéki magyar dolgozójától vá meg az IBM
In a remark to a financial report: "2001. júliusi újságcikkbo"l értesülve a rendelésállomany cso"kkenése miatt félezer, dönto"en felvidéki magyar dolgozójatól vált meg az IBM. [Sorry, but I don't know how to make the double acute in ASCII.] This fragment was sent by a good client along with an unrelated Swedish financial report without further context. The asker studied Hungarian grammar a long time ago but has not worked in it since. Many thanks for your help.
Lexi-tech
English translation:The comma is tricky
Explanation:
Could put punctuation marks differently, like this:
félezer (döntően felvidéki) dolgozójatól vált meg az IBM,
meaning IBM gave the sack to five hundred workers most of whom are from Slovakia.
`Felvidék’ is also problematic: it is word born before the 20th century from a Hungarian point of view, meaning the Northern part of Hungary. However, this territory was given to Slovakia after the 1st world war, and is still inhabited partly by Hungarians.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`Döntően’ is not the best choice in the above sentence. One should rather use `többségében’ or perhaps `főként’.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1most of them in Slovakia
Endre Both
4"IBM dismissed mostly their employees from Upper Hungary/Slovakia""
Ivan Frankovics
5 -1The comma is tricky
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The comma is tricky


Explanation:
Could put punctuation marks differently, like this:
félezer (döntően felvidéki) dolgozójatól vált meg az IBM,
meaning IBM gave the sack to five hundred workers most of whom are from Slovakia.
`Felvidék’ is also problematic: it is word born before the 20th century from a Hungarian point of view, meaning the Northern part of Hungary. However, this territory was given to Slovakia after the 1st world war, and is still inhabited partly by Hungarians.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`Döntően’ is not the best choice in the above sentence. One should rather use `többségében’ or perhaps `főként’.


    Native Hungarian
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Frankovics: Nem latok kulonbseget a vesszos es a zarojeles megoldas kozott, viszont a mondat vegen mindenkeppen pont van.
59 mins
  -> Valóban nincs különbség, csak a zárójeles megoldásban érthető, hogy nem az ötszáz utáni vesszőnél kezdődik a fordítandó egység.

disagree  xxxivw: 1. Felvidék (formerly Upper Hungary) NEM Slovakia angolul. Legjobb így: "Felvidék" (a region in the south of present Slovakia) 2. "give the sack" nem illik sajtóba; inkább "dismiss" "discharge" "lay off"
1 hr
  -> "Felvidék" (a region in the south of present Slovakia) with Pozsony (presently called Bratislava) and Kassa (now Kosice)… What for? It is not a known conce. As for give the sack, you are right, but the asker asked for the clarification of the Hungarian.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"IBM dismissed mostly their employees from Upper Hungary/Slovakia""


Explanation:
Felvidek=Upper Hungary
but it was part of Hungary only untill the end of WW1. Now it is part of Slovakia.

I think in this case I would use:
... their employees from Slovakia.
(Who are probably Hungarian mother tongue employees, but it is not involved in the text)

Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most of them in Slovakia


Explanation:
According to/ As reported by a newspaper article from July 2002, IBM (had) layed off 500 workers because of a drop in orders, most of them in Slovakia (from their plant in the South of Slovakia).

...to give you the whole sentence.

My colleagues have already touched on the history of Felvidék. Anybody outside Hungary would probably just speak of (Southern) Slovakia - even if Hungarians (particularly those from Felvidék) don't really like that :-).

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: In English I would speak of Slovakia – just like one should be careful with saying Transdanubia too, as the concept is unknown outside of Hungary (`trans’ from which sense?)
51 mins