KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Bus/Financial

épittető

English translation: developer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:építtető
English translation:developer
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

16:50 Aug 25, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Hungarian term or phrase: épittető
vagyis az a vállalkozó, aki megépittet egy irodaházat, hogy majd kiadja bérlőknek.

Előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
developer
Explanation:
Az Építési Tv. (1997. évi LXXVIII. törvény az épített környezet alakításáról és védelméről) szerint,

3. § (1) Az épített környezet alakítását és védelmét:
[...]
d) a résztvevők - *építtetők*, tervezők és kivitelezők - együttműködésével kell megvalósítani.

The formation and protection of the built environment shall be achieved:
[...]
d) in cooperation between the participants, such as *developers*, architects/planners and contractors.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ha a törvény ezt használja, akkor el kell fogadnom, bár az Országh-szótár builder-t mond. A gondom csak az, hogy ugyanaz a szöveg "fejlesztőkről" is beszél - hát, erre van a lektor. Mindenesetre köszönöm mindkettőtöknek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5developer
Ildiko Santana
4Developer
Olga Simon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Developer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developers build office and apartment buildings for subsequent rent or sales thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Webster:

de-vel-op-er (di vel\'uh puhr) n.
1. a person or thing that develops.
2. a reducing agent or solution for
developing a film or the like.
3. a person who develops real estate, esp.
by subdividing a piece of land and
building houses, stores, or the like on
it and selling them.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 46

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
developer


Explanation:
Az Építési Tv. (1997. évi LXXVIII. törvény az épített környezet alakításáról és védelméről) szerint,

3. § (1) Az épített környezet alakítását és védelmét:
[...]
d) a résztvevők - *építtetők*, tervezők és kivitelezők - együttműködésével kell megvalósítani.

The formation and protection of the built environment shall be achieved:
[...]
d) in cooperation between the participants, such as *developers*, architects/planners and contractors.



    Reference: http://www.archiweb.hu/archiweb/katalogus/jogtar/eptorv/inde...
    Reference: http://www.tring.hu/jogasz/angol/1997_78_tv.htm
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ha a törvény ezt használja, akkor el kell fogadnom, bár az Országh-szótár builder-t mond. A gondom csak az, hogy ugyanaz a szöveg "fejlesztőkről" is beszél - hát, erre van a lektor. Mindenesetre köszönöm mindkettőtöknek!