KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

egyéni vállalkozói igazolvány

English translation: UK: sole trader's licence; USA: sole proprietor's license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:egyéni vállalkozói igazolvány
English translation:UK: sole trader's licence; USA: sole proprietor's license
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

13:31 Feb 19, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: egyéni vállalkozói igazolvány
Lásd még: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1142635
Tipp: + certification
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
sole trader's licence
Explanation:
A UK-ban és még néhány más angol nyelvterületen ez a pontos megfelelője az egyéni vállalkozói igazolványnak.
Az egyetlen különbség, hogy ez nem minden munkára szükséges. Pl. fordítóknak nem kell.

Setting up as a self-employed sole trader is a simple and popular way to start a one-person business.
Although anyone can set up in business as a sole trader, for certain types of work you may need a licence or permission from your local authority. Restaurants, childminders, cab drivers and street traders, for example, all need to have a local authority licence.
www.smallbusiness.co.uk/features/22779/how-to-become-a-sole...
"...he was found to be trading as a limited company on a sole trader licence.”

"sole trader's licence" means a licence held by one natural person" www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_reg/mctr1998303/s5.h...

A private entrepreneur license a magyar fordításokra szorítkozik.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Bár nem az ő megoldását választottam, külön köszönöm Sándor Mónikának is a segítséget.
Azért döntöttem a brit fordítás mellett, mert az EU is a brit angolt preferálja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sole trader's licencejuvera
4 +1private entrepreneur licenseKinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
3sole proprietor's license
Monica Sandor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private entrepreneur license


Explanation:
I think that this would fit.

Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Ersek
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sole trader's licence


Explanation:
A UK-ban és még néhány más angol nyelvterületen ez a pontos megfelelője az egyéni vállalkozói igazolványnak.
Az egyetlen különbség, hogy ez nem minden munkára szükséges. Pl. fordítóknak nem kell.

Setting up as a self-employed sole trader is a simple and popular way to start a one-person business.
Although anyone can set up in business as a sole trader, for certain types of work you may need a licence or permission from your local authority. Restaurants, childminders, cab drivers and street traders, for example, all need to have a local authority licence.
www.smallbusiness.co.uk/features/22779/how-to-become-a-sole...
"...he was found to be trading as a limited company on a sole trader licence.”

"sole trader's licence" means a licence held by one natural person" www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_reg/mctr1998303/s5.h...

A private entrepreneur license a magyar fordításokra szorítkozik.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Bár nem az ő megoldását választottam, külön köszönöm Sándor Mónikának is a segítséget.
Azért döntöttem a brit fordítás mellett, mert az EU is a brit angolt preferálja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gusztáv Jánvári: Ez azokra is alkalmazható, akik nem kereskedők, hanem szolgáltatnak vagy termelnek?
22 mins
  -> Igen, ld. fent, "childminder, cab driver" stb.A "sole trader" a self-employed cégi meghatározása. Adózáshoz regisztrálni kell, de licence csak bizonyos foglalkozásokhoz szükséges.Üsd be ezt, ha több inform. kell: Sole trading - whether to take the plunge

agree  anyone
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  ilaszlo
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  xxxzsuzsa369: Igen, ez az egyéni vállalkozó megfelelője, de nem adnak igazolványt csak be kell jelentkezni az adóhatósághoz: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?type=RESO...
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole proprietor's license


Explanation:
"egyéni vállalkozó" refers to those entrepreneurs/self-employed persons who constitute a one-person company. In the US this is a sole proprietor (as the other Proz answer cited mentioned), and in the UK a "sole trader".

A private entrepreneur, on the other hand, could in theory be any businessperson whose company is private, not public (despite the fact that SZTAKI gives this translation for "egyéni vállalkozó").

See for instance the translation given by the Budapest Keresledelmi és IparkKamara http://www.bkik.hu/download/gaz20706.xls


    Reference: http://www.smallbusiness.co.uk/features/22779/how-to-become-...
    Reference: http://www.startups.co.uk/6678842911715286139/sole-trader-bu...
Monica Sandor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish