KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

időtérkép

English translation: timing map, timing chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:időtérkép
English translation:timing map, timing chart
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

16:28 Feb 22, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: időtérkép
"IDŐTÉRKÉP: a folyamattérképhez időt és felelőst (posztot) rendelve, jól láthatóvá teszi, hogy hol melyik lépés mennyi időt vesz igénybe."

Folyamattervezésnél.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
timing map, timing chart
Explanation:
Jó lenne tudni, hogy vajon valamelyik ismert szoftver konkrét funkciójáról beszél-e a szöveg.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek. Azt a megoldást választottam, amely a leginkább emlékeztet a magyar kifejezésre, olyan, mint egy tükörfordítás.
But any of the anwers is OK, so thank you very much to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3timing map, timing chart
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1schedulexxxElevenít
4timeline
Andrea Szabados
4timetable
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timing map, timing chart


Explanation:
Jó lenne tudni, hogy vajon valamelyik ismert szoftver konkrét funkciójáról beszél-e a szöveg.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek. Azt a megoldást választottam, amely a leginkább emlékeztet a magyar kifejezésre, olyan, mint egy tükörfordítás.
But any of the anwers is OK, so thank you very much to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: nem, ez egy új fejlesztés.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
52 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Hungary GMK
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeline


Explanation:
Szerintem projekt- és folyamattervezésnél ezt is gyakran használják.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline:

A timeline is a graphical representation of a chronological sequence of events, also referred to as a chronology.

A timeline can also mean a schedule of activities, such as a timetable.



http://www.thefreedictionary.com:

1. A schedule of activities or events; a timetable.
2.
a. A chronology.
b. A representation or exhibit of key events within a particular historical period, often consisting of illustrative visual material accompanied by written commentary, arranged chronologically.

Andrea Szabados
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timetable


Explanation:
used in flowcharts

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule


Explanation:
I'd say both timetable and timeline sound good depending on context, but you may also want to consider the obvious 'schedule'.

For more formal and structured project planning environments you could also consider some of the terms such as GANTT chart and PERT chart, but these have well defined meanings and would be presumably used in the text were they germane.

From project management also, you can have things like 'work breakdown structure', but again this also describes a clear process, not just simply a static representational chart/map/diagram.

xxxElevenít
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungary GMK
1 day2 hrs