KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vonzáskörzet

English translation: catchment area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vonzáskörzet
English translation:catchment area
Entered by: Krisztina Kotai

13:41 Jul 13, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: vonzáskörzet
"A bevásárlóközpont x perces vonzáskörzetében élők száma:"

Nem jut eszembe a megfelelő kifejezés a nagy melegben. Ki tud segíteni?
Krisztina Kotai
Hungary
catchment area
Explanation:
"Catchment area (human geography)

In human geography: a catchment area is the area and population from which a city or individual service attracts visitors or customers. ... Catchment areas are generally founded either on formal local government boundaries or else on some other geographic basis. For example, a neighbourhood or district of a city often has several small convenience shops, each with a catchment area of several streets. Supermarkets, on the other hand, have a much lower density, with catchment areas of several neighbourhoods (or several villages in rural areas). This principle, similar to the Central Place Theory, makes catchment areas an important area of study for geographers, economists, and urban planners."
Selected response from:

Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8catchment area
Judit Darnyik
4 +1zone of attraction
Katarina Peters
4surrounding area
Sonia Soros


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
catchment area


Explanation:
"Catchment area (human geography)

In human geography: a catchment area is the area and population from which a city or individual service attracts visitors or customers. ... Catchment areas are generally founded either on formal local government boundaries or else on some other geographic basis. For example, a neighbourhood or district of a city often has several small convenience shops, each with a catchment area of several streets. Supermarkets, on the other hand, have a much lower density, with catchment areas of several neighbourhoods (or several villages in rural areas). This principle, similar to the Central Place Theory, makes catchment areas an important area of study for geographers, economists, and urban planners."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catchment_area_%28human_geograp...
Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros: x-minute catchment area: this is very vague (just as the Hungarian is)
18 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Michael Golden: According to wikiszótár and the Hunglish database, this is a good solution. And if you google "vonzáskörzet", "catchment area", you'll get quite a few hits
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  xxxhollowman
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  esgabi
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  juvera
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrounding area


Explanation:
The number of people living in the area surrounding the shopping mall (within x minutes driving distance).

- or walking distance.


Sonia Soros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone of attraction


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-13 22:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion would be: radius

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: miért is ne?
2 mins
  -> Köszönöm, e-Musty!

neutral  juvera: Azért nem, mert a "zone of attraction" sok minden egyebet jelent, de ezt nem igazán.
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm juvera, lehet hogy igazad van...