KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

FSA

English translation: nem igen használják a rövidítést


12:09 Jun 16, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / abbreviation
Hungarian term or phrase: FSA
ez a ftálsav-anhidrid rövidítése magyarul, ami angolul állítólag anhydride of phtal acid, de nem tudom, hogyan rövidítik - APhA?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:nem igen használják a rövidítést
Explanation:
Just say "Phthalic Anhydride"
if you must use an acronym, use PA but define it at the first occurrence as (Phthalic Anhydide)
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Phthalyc acid anhydride - C6H4(OH)2O
JANOS SAMU
4nem igen használják a rövidítést
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nem igen használják a rövidítést


Explanation:
Just say "Phthalic Anhydride"
if you must use an acronym, use PA but define it at the first occurrence as (Phthalic Anhydide)

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
köszönöm!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phthalyc acid anhydride - C6H4(OH)2O


Explanation:
Angolban nem használnak rövidítést.
Tévedés volt az előző tippekben, mert a phthalic acid, azaz ftálsav képlete C8H6O4, a phtalic anhydridé pedig C8H4O3


    The Merck Index
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: TŚÉvedŚÉs nem volt. Az ŚÉn (most nem lŚÁthatŚŇ javaslatom ez volt): Anhydride of Phthalic Acid = Phthalic Anhydride (PA) (a "PA" lŚÉtezŚÔ rŚŐvidŚÍtŚÉs, az "acid" pedig tŚŐbbnyire kimarad) / A tipp NEM a "phthalic acid" volt: az csak korrekci¨Ž fent!
22 mins
  -> Kedves András! Akkor miért más a képlete? Igaz, hogy a CAS száma ugyanaz.