KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mozgásvizsgálat

English translation: (building) movement/settlement monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:mozgásvizsgálat
English translation:(building) movement/settlement monitoring
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

20:24 Aug 31, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: mozgásvizsgálat
Geodéziai felmérések során történik (mennyire mozdult el egy alapozás, stb.)
Tipp: movement survey?
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
settlement test, movement monitoring,
Explanation:
A talajsüllyedés - settlement okozza az alapozás, és ebből következően az épület mozgását.

A struktúra súlyának terhelésén kívüli tényezők lehetnek még:

permeability: relating to drained/undrained behaviour
compressibility
shape: e.g. strips can only rotate one way
interaction between adjacent foundations and other structures
relative stiffnesses of soil and footing/structure
incidence and relative magnitude of horizontal loadings or moments
presence of stiffer or weaker underlying layers
fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/foundations.htm

Ezeknek a problémáknak a vizsgálatára rengeteg különféle teszt van, először is attól függően, hogy az épület megépülése előtt, vagy után végzik a teszteket. Pl. helyszíni előzetes: standard penetration test, cone penetration test, pressuremeter tests, stb.

The principal undesirable effects of settlement in buildings are cracking due to angular distortion; tilting due to differential settlement and excessive downward displacement.
(bár differential settlement is okoz repedést)
http://fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/foundations.h...

A mozgást megfigyelni szokták, vagy a hatását mérni (measuring movement) - süllyedés, dűlésszög, repedés növekedése, stb.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm, gondolhattam volna erre én is.
Persze, épületek süllyedéséről van szó, ezt azt hiszem a szakterületnél jeleztem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stability test
JANOS SAMU
4settlement test, movement monitoring,juvera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stability test


Explanation:
Ezt az egyet ismerem és sokszor hallottam. A survey az mindig felmérésre vonatkozik.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 62

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement test, movement monitoring,


Explanation:
A talajsüllyedés - settlement okozza az alapozás, és ebből következően az épület mozgását.

A struktúra súlyának terhelésén kívüli tényezők lehetnek még:

permeability: relating to drained/undrained behaviour
compressibility
shape: e.g. strips can only rotate one way
interaction between adjacent foundations and other structures
relative stiffnesses of soil and footing/structure
incidence and relative magnitude of horizontal loadings or moments
presence of stiffer or weaker underlying layers
fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/foundations.htm

Ezeknek a problémáknak a vizsgálatára rengeteg különféle teszt van, először is attól függően, hogy az épület megépülése előtt, vagy után végzik a teszteket. Pl. helyszíni előzetes: standard penetration test, cone penetration test, pressuremeter tests, stb.

The principal undesirable effects of settlement in buildings are cracking due to angular distortion; tilting due to differential settlement and excessive downward displacement.
(bár differential settlement is okoz repedést)
http://fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/foundations.h...

A mozgást megfigyelni szokták, vagy a hatását mérni (measuring movement) - süllyedés, dűlésszög, repedés növekedése, stb.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Köszönöm, gondolhattam volna erre én is.
Persze, épületek süllyedéséről van szó, ezt azt hiszem a szakterületnél jeleztem.