KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gipszkartonfal

English translation: Drywall


01:13 May 15, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Hungarian term or phrase: gipszkartonfal
Gipszkarton válaszfal készítése
cs Edina
English translation:Drywall
Explanation:
Drywall for partitions
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Drywall
Michael Moskowitz
5 +1plaster board, gypsum board, plaster drywall
Attila Piróth
4sheetrockLeslie Gabor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drywall


Explanation:
Drywall for partitions

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: nemrég szerepelt a kérdés fordított irányban
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaster board, gypsum board, plaster drywall


Explanation:
Angol-magyar kérdésként nemrég szerepelt a drywall - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/189426 -; a kérdező a gipszkartonfal megoldást fogadta el.
Azonban a drywall szárazfal(azat), melybe természetesen a gipszkartonfal is beletartozik, de annál általánosabb.
Ha az általánosító fordítás nem zavaró, akkor jó a drywall, ha fontos, hogy épp olyan konkrét legyen, mint a magyar, akkor gypsum board vagy plaster drywall.

Néhány példa:

How To Fix Damaged Walls of Plaster Board - [ Traduire cette page ]
... No time to Do-It-Yourself? For a Qualified Local Expert, Click Here! How
To Fix Damaged Walls of Plaster Board. Reasons for Small Holes. ...
doityourself.com/hardware/fixdamage.htm - 30k

Material: Painted gypsum paper plaster board - [ Traduire cette page ]
FASTData January 1999 Release. Material: Painted gypsum paper
plaster board. Table entry descriptions, ...
fire.nist.gov/fastdata/lists/list1/sub53.htm - 5k


Undercoater White Undercoater Use this White Undercoater on walls made of plaster,
drywall (Gypsum board), concrete, brick, on wood chip papers, and over firm ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/natchoice/paints.html - 12k

Plaster and Gypsum Board Directories
www.building.org/texis/db/bix/ +3wwrmwDe_0Aw/community.html - 16k

A válaszfal természetesen partition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 05:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A címsorban a gipszkarton megfelelője szerepel, wall of plaster board stb. a gipszkartonfal, mint a példákban is.

Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Ez az! A drywall - úgy hallottam - nem csak gipszkarton lehet.
11 hrs
  -> Valóban; itt egy példa másmilyen anyagú szárazfalra: the use of recycled content materials like cellulose insulation or drywall made of used newsprint www.independent.com/news/voi_0700.htm

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheetrock


Explanation:
Gyakorlatban ezt használják leginkább. (USA)

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4