KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gyorsforgalmi

English translation: motorways and dual carriageways/divided highways


07:59 Feb 20, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road construction
Hungarian term or phrase: Gyorsforgalmi
This term refers to non motorway roads but designed for faster travel than the normal main roads. In the UK they would be described as dual carriage ways, but this term seems to be uniquely English???
Other options are freeway -US, expressway??? Is there an excepted EU version
Mark
English translation:motorways and dual carriageways/divided highways
Explanation:
a divided highway is like a dual carriage way, just a more generic term:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_carriageway

Motorways are definitely part of the equation here, although there seems to be some confusion about the term "gyorsforgalmi" in Hungarian. In common usage it would not involve motorways, however, official sources show that motorways are also included.

Here's an explanation:

"A gyorsforgalmat ugyanis - mint kiderült - eddig más szempontból is tévesen, vagy legalábbis hiányosan használtuk Magyarországon. Egyszerűsítve: minden gyorsforgalmi út autópálya vagy autóút, de nem minden autóút gyorsforgalmi út."

http://index.hu/gazdasag/magyar/utdij070112/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 10:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also found some examples for the term "expressway" in EU contexts, though I don't think they use this word in the UK:

"Motorways, Expressways - Autópályák, autóutak, gyorsforgalmi utak"

http://motorways-exitlists.com/europe/h/hungary.htm

"Gyorsforgalmi utak tervei
Plans of Motorways and Expressways in Hungary"

http://roads.extra.hu/road_plans/gyorsforgalmi.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-20 11:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's an English-language leaflet published by the government:

"The Hungarian Motorway-Expressway Network 1999
A magyar gyorsforgalmi úthálózat 1999"

http://www.kti.hu/tin-bin/tinweb.cgi?set1=16&resnum=1&key1=5...
Selected response from:

xxxzsuzsa369
Grading comment
Good evidence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4High way with rampsHungary GMK
3 +1motorways and dual carriageways/divided highwaysxxxzsuzsa369
3expressway
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High way with ramps


Explanation:
.for example to the Ferihegy

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxzsuzsa369: Ramps are normally used as a traffic-calming measure = fekvőrendőr
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gyorsforgalmi utak
motorways and dual carriageways/divided highways


Explanation:
a divided highway is like a dual carriage way, just a more generic term:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_carriageway

Motorways are definitely part of the equation here, although there seems to be some confusion about the term "gyorsforgalmi" in Hungarian. In common usage it would not involve motorways, however, official sources show that motorways are also included.

Here's an explanation:

"A gyorsforgalmat ugyanis - mint kiderült - eddig más szempontból is tévesen, vagy legalábbis hiányosan használtuk Magyarországon. Egyszerűsítve: minden gyorsforgalmi út autópálya vagy autóút, de nem minden autóút gyorsforgalmi út."

http://index.hu/gazdasag/magyar/utdij070112/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 10:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also found some examples for the term "expressway" in EU contexts, though I don't think they use this word in the UK:

"Motorways, Expressways - Autópályák, autóutak, gyorsforgalmi utak"

http://motorways-exitlists.com/europe/h/hungary.htm

"Gyorsforgalmi utak tervei
Plans of Motorways and Expressways in Hungary"

http://roads.extra.hu/road_plans/gyorsforgalmi.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-20 11:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's an English-language leaflet published by the government:

"The Hungarian Motorway-Expressway Network 1999
A magyar gyorsforgalmi úthálózat 1999"

http://www.kti.hu/tin-bin/tinweb.cgi?set1=16&resnum=1&key1=5...


xxxzsuzsa369
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Good evidence
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have agonised over this word for ages, and reading all the comments I think it must be Expressway as this seems specifically reffered to in Hungarian documents. Not that I wish to muddy the now clearing waters, but it might be interesting to see what the EU term is???!!! I'll let you know.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
46 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expressway


Explanation:
Az EU-s környezetben használt kifejezéssel sajnos nem tudok szolgálni, de további információkért ld. http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/1093617, http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/398963, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expressway.

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 13