KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

építésügyi hatóság

English translation: building control authority/building and zoning authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:építésügyi hatóság
English translation:building control authority/building and zoning authority

11:03 May 2, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: építésügyi hatóság
Telekalakításhoz, építmény, építményrész, épületegyüttes megépítéséhez, átalakításához, bővítéséhez, felújításához, helyreállításához, korszerűsítéséhez, lebontásához, elmozdításához, illetve használatbavételéhez, fennmaradásához vagy a rendeltetésének megváltoztatásához (a továbbiakban együtt: építési munka) a jogszabályokban meghatározott esetekben az építésügyi hatóság engedélye szükséges.
(2) Az építésügyi hatósági engedély feltételekhez köthető.
Kertész Éva
building control authority/building and zoning authority
Explanation:
a UK-ban írják a Building Control Authorityt
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_Act_1984

a US hatóság a Building and Zoning Authority
maga a szabályozás elég összetett, de általános, átfogó kifejezésnek ezek talán jók lesznek
Selected response from:

Eniko Wright
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3building control authority/building and zoning authority
Eniko Wright
4Board of Housing (and Public Construction)
Michael Golden
4(local) planning authorityxxxzsuzsa369
3construction authority
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building control authority/building and zoning authority


Explanation:
a UK-ban írják a Building Control Authorityt
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_Act_1984

a US hatóság a Building and Zoning Authority
maga a szabályozás elég összetett, de általános, átfogó kifejezésnek ezek talán jók lesznek

Eniko Wright
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Dr. Eleonora Fejes
13 hrs

agree  xxxsavaria
68 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction authority


Explanation:
Általános értelemben véve szerintem ez elegendő.

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Housing (and Public Construction)


Explanation:
Orszagh nagyszotar alapjan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-02 19:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're looking for a concise English equivalent for "epitesugyi hatosag," we often simply call it "The Housing Board".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-02 19:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're looking for something sounding more official, formal and descriptive, I would go with the dictionary solution.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(local) planning authority


Explanation:
UK nyelvhasználatban:

"Planning is about how we plan for, and make decisions about, the future of our cities, towns and countryside.

The government has given the main responsibility for planning to local authorities. Your ***local planning authority*** is responsible for deciding whether a development - anything from an extension on a house to a new shopping centre - should go ahead."

http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/england/genpub/en/110242556...

Az építési engedély pedig a planning permission.


xxxzsuzsa369
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxzsuzsa369