KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

földkitermelés

English translation: (earth) excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:földkitermelés
English translation:(earth) excavation
Entered by: Akos_L

17:48 Aug 27, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: földkitermelés
Árok készítésénél
Akos_L
Hungary
(earth) excavation
Explanation:
És a gépet "Earth Excavator"-nek mondják.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-27 18:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.water.gov.my/project/smart/prog pic/2003/jan/pag...

Elfelejtettem egy referenciát/képet csatolni.

Egyébként Enikő válasza se rossz.
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
köszönöm, és a többiek választai is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(earth) excavation
Lingua.Franca
4ditching (ill borrowing)
kyanzes
4digging
Eniko Wright


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digging


Explanation:
az árkot ássuk általában...esetleg ha volna teljes mondat, szövegkörnyezet, az segítene...

Eniko Wright
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(earth) excavation


Explanation:
És a gépet "Earth Excavator"-nek mondják.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-27 18:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.water.gov.my/project/smart/prog pic/2003/jan/pag...

Elfelejtettem egy referenciát/képet csatolni.

Egyébként Enikő válasza se rossz.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
köszönöm, és a többiek választai is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
2 hrs

agree  Péter Tófalvi
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ditching (ill borrowing)


Explanation:

Amennyiben árokásásról van szó. Még használható a "borrowing".

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 23