KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lánclépcső

English translation: mono(-)string stairs/case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:lánclépcső
English translation:mono(-)string stairs/case
Entered by: xxxAribas

08:01 Feb 9, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Interior design
Hungarian term or phrase: lánclépcső
Egy helyen alátámasztott lépcsőről van szó (németül Mittelholmtreppe vagy Einholmtreppe).

http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&q=Mittelholmtreppe&um=1...
Andras Kovacs
mono(-)string stairs/case
Explanation:
"Mono string stairs have a single supporting beam supporting the treads (stringer) which is manly placed in the centre of the treads but can be offset, most common is the saw tooth type, there are many different designs on the market and can be custom built to customer specifications when required."
Selected response from:

xxxAribas
Serbia
Grading comment
Igen, a képek alapján ez lesz a jó szó. Köszönöm szépen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mono(-)string stairs/casexxxAribas
2stair stringer
Karmano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stair stringer


Explanation:
Ezt találtam a neten, ez a patentrsonline jó szokott lenni!


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0819805A2.html
Karmano
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: A patentrsonline-nal vigyázni kell. Nekem általában akkor hozza ki a gugli, ha valami megközelítő, de mégsem bevett kifejezésre keresek rá. Jó példa erre a "stair stringer" szó, ami a lépcső hosszgerendáját jelenti. Szóval már majdnem ott vagy, de mégse. Azért köszönöm szépen a segítséget.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mono(-)string stairs/case


Explanation:
"Mono string stairs have a single supporting beam supporting the treads (stringer) which is manly placed in the centre of the treads but can be offset, most common is the saw tooth type, there are many different designs on the market and can be custom built to customer specifications when required."


    Reference: http://www.ironbarkblacksmithing.com.au/monostring_stairs.ht...
xxxAribas
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Igen, a képek alapján ez lesz a jó szó. Köszönöm szépen.