ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

közterület-foglalási engedély

English translation: permit to occupy public property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:közterület-foglalási engedély
English translation:permit to occupy public property
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

08:16 Aug 13, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: közterület-foglalási engedély
Ha közterületen kívánok építkezni, azt a Polgármesteri Hivatal illetékes osztályával engedélyeztetni kell.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Permit to occupy public property (publicly owned land)
Explanation:
A közterület szó fordítása nem mindig egyértelmű ...
Selected response from:

Csilla Takacs
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm. azért választottam ezt, mert általánosabb.
http://www.codemanage.com/southpasadena/index.php?topic=31-viii&expand=1
vagy:
http://www.denvergov.org/admin/template3/forms/16th%20Street%20Mall%20Vending%20042403.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permission/licence to occupy municipal property
Katalin Horváth McClure
3 +1Permit to occupy public property (publicly owned land)
Csilla Takacs


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
közterület-foglalási engedély
Permit to occupy public property (publicly owned land)


Explanation:
A közterület szó fordítása nem mindig egyértelmű ...

Csilla Takacs
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm. azért választottam ezt, mert általánosabb.
http://www.codemanage.com/southpasadena/index.php?topic=31-viii&expand=1
vagy:
http://www.denvergov.org/admin/template3/forms/16th%20Street%20Mall%20Vending%20042403.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
3 days1 hr

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
közterület-foglalási engedély
permission/licence to occupy municipal property


Explanation:
Én így hallottam.
A lent megadott címeken is így használják.

Az elsőről idézet:

"DEMOLITION PERMIT
...
Permission is not included to dig, tunnel or bore into or under any part of a street, nor to occupy or obstruct any street, sidewalk or other municipal property. To obtain permission to occupy the street or sidewalk during construction, present this permit at the office of the Director of Public Works."

A másodikról:
"a licence-to-occupy municipal property will be approved in accordance with policy 8-3158-1;"

Különben szerintem nem teljesen pontos az értelmezésed:
"Ha közterületen kívánok építkezni, azt a Polgármesteri Hivatal illetékes osztályával engedélyeztetni kell."
Közterületen nem építkezhetsz, itt arról van szó, hogy építkezel a saját telkeden, de közterületet, pl. utcát, parkolót akarsz használni közben pl. anyagok lerakására, munkagépek tárolására. Erre kell a közterület-foglalási engedély.



    Reference: http://www.southwestmiddlesex.ca/PDF_documents/DemolitionPer...
    Reference: http://www.district.north-van.bc.ca/upload/documents/cpolicy...
Katalin Horváth McClure
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin.B
10 hrs