KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

vízmegkötő képesség

English translation: hydrating ability, hydratant, hydrator...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vízmegkötő képesség
English translation:hydrating ability, hydratant, hydrator...
Entered by: Éva Kimball

17:51 Sep 8, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / bőrápolószerek leírása
Hungarian term or phrase: vízmegkötő képesség
Egy kozmetikai termékleírásban szaladtam bele néhány számomra eddig (legalábbis) angolul ismeretlen kifejezésbe, ezekhez kérem szíves segítségeteket.
Éva Kimball
hydrating ability, hydratant, hydrator...
Explanation:
Használják mint:
hydrating - vízmegkötő (melléknév)
hydrating ability - vízmegkötő képesség,
hydratant - franciából kölcsönvett, de igen gyakran használt főnévként és melléknévként
hydrator - főnévi megfelelője, vízmegkötő
hydrate - ige

As aging skin dries out and loses its ability to stay hydrated, your skin turns from looking like peaches to prunes. Endonucleine™ helps skin maintain its hydrating ability by supplying natural and synthetic versions of skin cells' own genetic material: the nucleic acids DNA and RNA. DNA carries the specific information for the cell, including how to hydrate it...
www.miracleofyouth.com/studies.html
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszi, végülis hydrating ability lett, és nagyon köszönöm mindenkinek a gyors segítséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hydrating ability, hydratant, hydrator...juvera
4water binding ability/capacity
ilaszlo
3water restricted power
Timea Blankenship


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water restricted power


Explanation:
Ezt azért ne vedd tutira ha adnál egy teljes mondatot hozzá az segítene, más szavakkal...ez egy krém vagy valami más?

Timea Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water binding ability/capacity


Explanation:
Gondolom, hogy a bőré.


    Reference: http://www.eucerin.co.uk/product_info/urea.html
    Reference: http://www.kerstinflorianusa.com/product_detail.php?pid=294
ilaszlo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydrating ability, hydratant, hydrator...


Explanation:
Használják mint:
hydrating - vízmegkötő (melléknév)
hydrating ability - vízmegkötő képesség,
hydratant - franciából kölcsönvett, de igen gyakran használt főnévként és melléknévként
hydrator - főnévi megfelelője, vízmegkötő
hydrate - ige

As aging skin dries out and loses its ability to stay hydrated, your skin turns from looking like peaches to prunes. Endonucleine™ helps skin maintain its hydrating ability by supplying natural and synthetic versions of skin cells' own genetic material: the nucleic acids DNA and RNA. DNA carries the specific information for the cell, including how to hydrate it...
www.miracleofyouth.com/studies.html

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszi, végülis hydrating ability lett, és nagyon köszönöm mindenkinek a gyors segítséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
4 hrs
  -> Kösz.

agree  Andras Mohay: Ez az igazi :-))
12 hrs
  -> Kösz.