KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Economics

közteherviselés

English translation: comment - see below


07:30 Apr 6, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Hungarian term or phrase: közteherviselés
A közteherviselésben megjelenő adó, adószerű elvonások mérésének mutatója a GDP arányos közteherviselés, amely 2006-ban 36,5 százalék körül mozgott, a 2007-es tervszám pedig 38,1 százalék (Konvergencia-program).

The seemingly accepted translation for this in the convergence programme is "burden sharing". But it then becomes difficult with a phrase like "GDP arányos közteherviselés", where it doesn't fit. The only figure I can find in the convergence report that comes close to the 38.1% above is tax and contribution revenues. To me it seems that there is no one translation that fits in English.
Any input appreciated.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:comment - see below
Explanation:
A quick search in my TMs has shown that the MoF tends to use different phrases for this term for its translated CPs and Flash Reports, depending on the context (and on who knows what else). E.g.:
"...az igazságos közteherviselés elvének jobb érvényesítését..." - "the principle of just tax burden distribution"
"...közteherviselés kirívó aránytalanságait..." - "present disproportionalities of burden sharing"
"a közteherviselés alóli kibújás" - "tax avoidance"
"...a közteherviselés olyan átfogó és rendszerszerű átalakítását..." - comprehensive and systematic reform of public dues "
"igazságosabb közteherviselés" - "more equitable burden sharing"
"to enforce the principle of equitable taxation"
"Közteherviselés – közterhek beszedése" - "Burden sharing – collection of taxes and contributions"
"egyszerűsített közteherviselési hozzájárulásról szóló új törvény" - "new Act on the simplified entrepreneurial tax and contribution regime (EKHO) "
(Some of the texts are no longer available on the MoF homepage, as they seem to remove the old versions).
It is more or less clear from these,that közteherviselés is a fancy word for all payments we make to the Government - be it taxes, contributions, dues, duties, charges, whatever. So, if it is not the general principle that we are talking about (where burden sharing may be appropriate) but figures or ratios, you may want to go for a more specific term, such as taxation, taxes and contributions, charges (as Éva recommended). In other words, what they mean is simply 'taxation' (in the broadest sense), but they do not want to restrict the meaning to the dues called "taxes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-06 11:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake in the cut-and-paste workflow, omitting the Hungarian original for one of the pairs. Not that is matters, but still:
"a méltányos közteherviselés elvének érvényesítése" - "to enforce the principle of equitable taxation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-06 18:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: Mióta nem fogadja el a rendszer a 'not for grading'-et a válasz mezőben? Micsoda fejlődés van itten! :-) de mi kicselezzük ám!
Selected response from:

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Grading comment
For pure informative value the points go to you! As I suspected this word can be translated in many ways, context is king.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comment - see below
Katalin Sandor
5[GDP-proportional] share of public burden
JANOS SAMU
4 +1public contribution
Csaba Burillak
3liability for common charges
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public contribution


Explanation:
Néhány link:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:qRiH2KexdP4J:www.ceinet.o...
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/story/2002/01/18/romanow_public0201...

Csaba Burillak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csanád Kozma
90 days
  -> Köszönöm.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[GDP-proportional] share of public burden


Explanation:
The important part of it is the share. We know that we are talking about the taxes, but taxes are the way of carrying the public burden

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability for common charges


Explanation:
and I'd go for "common charges in terms of GDP"

BTW, I am against word-for-word translations:
"egyenlő közteherviselés elve" = principle of equality of fiscal treatment (tax + contributions)
"közterhek" = common charges

Also, I think burden-sharing is more "tehermegosztás" "terhek megosztása" - the burden is given, the breakdown is to be negotiated.


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment - see below


Explanation:
A quick search in my TMs has shown that the MoF tends to use different phrases for this term for its translated CPs and Flash Reports, depending on the context (and on who knows what else). E.g.:
"...az igazságos közteherviselés elvének jobb érvényesítését..." - "the principle of just tax burden distribution"
"...közteherviselés kirívó aránytalanságait..." - "present disproportionalities of burden sharing"
"a közteherviselés alóli kibújás" - "tax avoidance"
"...a közteherviselés olyan átfogó és rendszerszerű átalakítását..." - comprehensive and systematic reform of public dues "
"igazságosabb közteherviselés" - "more equitable burden sharing"
"to enforce the principle of equitable taxation"
"Közteherviselés – közterhek beszedése" - "Burden sharing – collection of taxes and contributions"
"egyszerűsített közteherviselési hozzájárulásról szóló új törvény" - "new Act on the simplified entrepreneurial tax and contribution regime (EKHO) "
(Some of the texts are no longer available on the MoF homepage, as they seem to remove the old versions).
It is more or less clear from these,that közteherviselés is a fancy word for all payments we make to the Government - be it taxes, contributions, dues, duties, charges, whatever. So, if it is not the general principle that we are talking about (where burden sharing may be appropriate) but figures or ratios, you may want to go for a more specific term, such as taxation, taxes and contributions, charges (as Éva recommended). In other words, what they mean is simply 'taxation' (in the broadest sense), but they do not want to restrict the meaning to the dues called "taxes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-06 11:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake in the cut-and-paste workflow, omitting the Hungarian original for one of the pairs. Not that is matters, but still:
"a méltányos közteherviselés elvének érvényesítése" - "to enforce the principle of equitable taxation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-06 18:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: Mióta nem fogadja el a rendszer a 'not for grading'-et a válasz mezőben? Micsoda fejlődés van itten! :-) de mi kicselezzük ám!

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
For pure informative value the points go to you! As I suspected this word can be translated in many ways, context is king.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: nagyon tanulságos
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm