KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Economics

gondolatkísérlet

English translation: possible scenario


16:52 Jun 29, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / makroökonómia
Hungarian term or phrase: gondolatkísérlet
Elkerülhetetlen, hogy egyszer s mindenkorra megtudjam, hogy mondják ezt angolul. A szövegem makroökonometriai modellekről szól, és szereti ezt a szót.
"Ezért nem igazán helyes "a modellről" beszélni, inkább modellváltozatok (gondolatkísérletek) sorozatáról..."
"... csupán bizonyos alternatív gondolatkísérleteket kínálunk..."
"... a megkülönböztetés minden egyes konkrét modell - gondolatkísérlet - során releváns"
Hogy mondják ezt slágfertigül?
(Fogalmam nem volt, hogy hová soroljam a kérdést, feel free to reclassify :-))
Katalin Sandor
Hungary
English translation:possible scenario
Explanation:
or "hypothetical scenario"

Yes, "thought experiment" does exist, but it strikes me as a formal category for philosophical enquiry, or in any case a category denoting an extended intellectual enterprise

If you want something that comes naturally off the English-speaking tongue - something I have heard much more frequently - then I would propose this.


I would translate your first example like this:
"It would not be right to speak of one model; what we are dealing with is rather a series of possible scenarios (for models)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 18:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another expression you could consider, Katalin, since you have many contexts in which you might need to translate the term, is this:

"Just for the sake of argument, consider...."
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thought experimentxxxdenny
4 +3possible scenarioJim Tucker


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thought experiment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thought_experiment

Sometimes Gedanken experiment, using a German word in English surroundings.

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: Pontosan
0 min

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possible scenario


Explanation:
or "hypothetical scenario"

Yes, "thought experiment" does exist, but it strikes me as a formal category for philosophical enquiry, or in any case a category denoting an extended intellectual enterprise

If you want something that comes naturally off the English-speaking tongue - something I have heard much more frequently - then I would propose this.


I would translate your first example like this:
"It would not be right to speak of one model; what we are dealing with is rather a series of possible scenarios (for models)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 18:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another expression you could consider, Katalin, since you have many contexts in which you might need to translate the term, is this:

"Just for the sake of argument, consider...."

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Igen, ebbe a mondatba ez nagyon jól beleillik.
1 hr
  -> köszi Attila

agree  Andras Mohay
2 hrs
  -> köszönöm, András

agree  Meturgan: true
19 hrs
  -> kösz M