KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Education / Pedagogy

osztályozó vizsga

English translation: equivalency test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:osztályozó vizsga
English translation:equivalency test
Entered by: Tamas Nyeste

16:12 Mar 19, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Hungarian term or phrase: osztályozó vizsga
Igazából nem tudom, mit jelent az osztályozó vizsga. Idemásolom a szövegből a mondatot:
Magyar nyelv és magyar irodalom tárgyból jelesre teljesített, hisz eredményesen letette a magyar felsőfokú nyelvvizsgát, s így sikeres osztályozó vizsgát tett.
Tamas Nyeste
equivalency test
Explanation:
(i.e., to demonstrate a level equivalent to having attended a given type of class, as Veronika's link describes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-19 16:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"equivalency exam" is of course fine as well - J
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equivalency testJim Tucker
3promotional examination
Veronika Wagner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalency test


Explanation:
(i.e., to demonstrate a level equivalent to having attended a given type of class, as Veronika's link describes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-19 16:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"equivalency exam" is of course fine as well - J

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: In this case it seems this is the right answer./In Hungary much more common scenario is for school age children playing truant or being sick to have to take this exam at any level.
5 hrs
  -> that would also be an "equivalency exam"; in the States for example, many students who drop out of high school end up graduating later, not by finishing classes but by taking the equivalency exam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotional examination


Explanation:
Arra jutottam, hogy ez ugyanaz, mint amit osztályvizsgának hívunk, arra pedig több szótár a fenti kifejezést adja meg, pl a megadott link. De hogy egy angol ezt jól értelmezné-e, azt nem tudom. Esetleg nem árt körülírni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 17:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igen, akkor már az is megvan, hogy mit mond erre egy angol anyanyelvű. Thanks Jim, we've learnt something again.


    mek.oszk.hu/00000/00076/html/hun-eng/o.htm - 221k
Veronika Wagner
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: Sajnos a promotional examination nem az ilyen fajta vizsgákra vonatkozik, hanem kifejezetten "promóció" elérésére, munkahelyen vagy sportban.
5 hrs
  -> igen, nekem is gyanús volt, hogy sok ilyen google találat volt rá, köszönöm