KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Education / Pedagogy

felzárkóztató képzés

English translation: remedial education/courses, developmental education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:felzárkóztató képzés
English translation:remedial education/courses, developmental education

12:58 Sep 17, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Hungarian term or phrase: felzárkóztató képzés
hátrányos helyzetűek szakmai képzése és felzárkóztató képzése
Török Patrícia
remedial education/courses, developmental education
Explanation:
Például:
Any pupil falling behind at the age of 11 should have access to remedial education to bring them up to the right standard in the basics.... standupspeakup.conservatives.com/publicservices/education/remedialeducation.htm?cmd=comment

Community college remedial or developmental education programs provide curriculum and services for entering postsecondary students who are not academically prepared to perform college-level work. www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ovae/pi/cclo/remedial.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "confidence level" nem 1 akart lenni, hanem 5, de valamiért mellé sikerült.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4integration course
susanna b
1 +2remedial education/courses, developmental educationjuvera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedial education/courses, developmental education


Explanation:
Például:
Any pupil falling behind at the age of 11 should have access to remedial education to bring them up to the right standard in the basics.... standupspeakup.conservatives.com/publicservices/education/remedialeducation.htm?cmd=comment

Community college remedial or developmental education programs provide curriculum and services for entering postsecondary students who are not academically prepared to perform college-level work. www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ovae/pi/cclo/remedial.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "confidence level" nem 1 akart lenni, hanem 5, de valamiért mellé sikerült.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a segítséget!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
2 hrs
  -> Kösz.

agree  Andras Malatinszky
3 hrs
  -> Kösz.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration course


Explanation:
EUs szövegekben, pályázatokban, előadásokban, tréning tervezetekben, kiadványokban és még nagyon sokféle (felnőttképzési) szakmai anyagban hivatalosan ezt a kifejezést használjuk.

susanna b
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: European Ombudsman Draft recommendation 1391/2002/JMA ...to ensure, that the children are integrated, certain structures have been put in place such as REMEDIAL COURSES and guidance centres.www.euro-ombudsman.eu.int/recommen/en/021391.htm
7 hrs