KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Education / Pedagogy

nevelőtanár

English translation: dormitory teacher/ teacher at a boarding school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:nevelőtanár
English translation:dormitory teacher/ teacher at a boarding school
Entered by: Hungary GMK

10:11 Feb 18, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / magyarról angolra
Hungarian term or phrase: nevelőtanár
... kollégiumban

Köszönöm!
Andrea Garamvölgyi
Hungary
dormitory teacher/ teacher at a boarding school
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-18 10:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy álláshirdetésből:
"Dormitory Teacher
Details: Monitor the students' whereabouts, know where assigned students are at all times, and check on them regularly; follow discipline procedures in a positive manner consistent with school and dorm policy; communicate in an effective and appropriate manner"
http://www.cbsalary.com/salary_calculator_results.aspx?kw=Do...


Selected response from:

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resident house tutor/teacher, house tutor/teacher, ...housemasterjuvera
5 +1dormitory teacher/ teacher at a boarding schoolHungary GMK
3resident teacherxxxdenny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resident teacher


Explanation:
én igy forditanám

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 21

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dormitory teacher/ teacher at a boarding school


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-18 10:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy álláshirdetésből:
"Dormitory Teacher
Details: Monitor the students' whereabouts, know where assigned students are at all times, and check on them regularly; follow discipline procedures in a positive manner consistent with school and dorm policy; communicate in an effective and appropriate manner"
http://www.cbsalary.com/salary_calculator_results.aspx?kw=Do...




Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: v. dormitory supervisor: supervises dormitory activities. tehát nem a tanárokat, hanem diákokat felügyeli v.ö. kollégiumi felügyelőtanár.
27 mins
  -> Köszi. Ebből szerintem csak egy van a kollégiumban, míg a nevelőtanárból lehet több is. De lehet, hogy igazad van.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident house tutor/teacher, house tutor/teacher, ...housemaster


Explanation:
A UK-ban resident house tutor v. teacher, ha nem lakik bent, akkor egyszerűen house tutor, teacher.
A tutor inkább használt, de iskola válogatja.

A dormitoryt "house"-nak hívják, és a house vezetője a "housemaster" vagy "housemistress".

Jó példa:

Pupils joining Marlborough College do so by becoming members of one of fourteen boarding houses. These form communities of between sixty and seventy pupils under the leadership of a Housemaster or Housemistress (HM).
HMs are “in loco parentis” and are directly responsible for the welfare and progress of those in their care. Also serving the Houses are Resident House Tutors and teams of visiting Tutors.
http://www.marlboroughcollege.org/col_boarding_houses_introd...

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs