KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

túlterhelésgátló

English translation: overload protection device


16:32 Jan 30, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrician
Hungarian term or phrase: túlterhelésgátló
for example:cranes
ibolya kolya
English translation:overload protection device
Explanation:
I think this should be it
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5overload protection device
Michael Moskowitz
5 +1overload protection (for cranes)
Attila Széphegyi
5overload preventionxxxdenny


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overload protection device


Explanation:
I think this should be it

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levente Pallos
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs

neutral  Attila Széphegyi: A device szó nélkül is egyértelmű (nagyságrenddel gyakrabban használják nélküle).
15 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
18 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day7 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overload prevention


Explanation:
overload prevention device or feature
http://www.ron-crane-scales.com/crane.asp

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 36

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overload protection (for cranes)


Explanation:
"MSZ 19174–87. Magyar. Népköztársaság. Országos Szabvány. DARU-TÚLTERHELÉSGÁTLÓ. MŰSZAKI KÖVETELMÉNYEI."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 óra (2009-01-31 08:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy darus példa:
„Mobile weighing and overload protection for cranes, hoisting gear, elevators, floor conveyers, winches, container loading bridges, lorry superstructure, multibucket vehicles, wagons and other lifting equipment.
...
Overload Protection for Palette Stapler in Automatic Warehouse



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 óra (2009-01-31 08:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.magtrol.com/loadforceweight/lfwapplications.htm

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany
2 days15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.