KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

lassító kapcsoló

English translation: deceleration switch


12:05 Jan 31, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / villanyszerelő
Hungarian term or phrase: lassító kapcsoló
pl:daruknál
ibigirl
English translation:deceleration switch
Explanation:
„Luffing up and down deceleration switch”
http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&rlz=1T4SUNA_enHU254HU255&q...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 óra (2009-02-01 09:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ugyanez szerepel járműveknél is:
"Deceleration switch
A device that signals the rate of vehicle deceleration to the ECU, allowing it to adjust ABS operation accordingly."
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/DE.HTM
Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deceleration switch
Attila Széphegyi
5speed reduction switch
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speed reduction switch


Explanation:
The travel distance on both travel axes must be limited with a limit switch. In addition to limit switches, speed reduction switches are normally installed to reduce the speed towards the end of the stretch.


    Reference: http://www.seweurodrive.com/produkt/A93.htm
JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deceleration switch


Explanation:
„Luffing up and down deceleration switch”
http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&rlz=1T4SUNA_enHU254HU255&q...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 óra (2009-02-01 09:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ugyanez szerepel járműveknél is:
"Deceleration switch
A device that signals the rate of vehicle deceleration to the ECU, allowing it to adjust ABS operation accordingly."
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/DE.HTM


Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day18 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  xxxhollowman
126 days
  -> Köszönöm.