KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Environment & Ecology

kékalj

English translation: Prussian Blue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kékalj
English translation:Prussian Blue
Entered by: Krisztina Kotai

00:56 Mar 23, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / környezetvédelem
Hungarian term or phrase: kékalj
kékderített bor üledéke, veszélyes anyag
Krisztina Kotai
Hungary
Prussian Blue
Explanation:
Processing aid, potassium ferrocyanide is used to resolve discolouration in wine caused by a combination of tannin and iron. It was called 'blue fining', because it formed a blue precipitate called 'Prussian Blue', which was then removed by filtration

Excessive amounts of metals, particularly iron and copper, may be present in the wine, usually from contact with iron or metal surfaces. These result in persistent cloudiness and require removal by such special fining materials as potassium ferrocyanide (blue fining), long recommended in Germany. Cufex, a proprietary product containing potassium ferrocyanide, may be used in the United States under strict control. Phytates have been used for removing iron. In modern winery operations excessive metal content is rare, mainly owing to the use of stainless steel equipment.
Selected response from:

Tibor Rozsahegyi
Canada
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prussian BlueTibor Rozsahegyi
5Ferric ferrocyanide (Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3
JANOS SAMU
5 -1sulfur dioxide vagy sulfiteLeslie Gabor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ferric ferrocyanide (Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3


Explanation:
Használják a "blue ning" kifejezést is, de csak nagyon belső szakmai körökben


    Reference: http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/content/jt1ml9ad40e3gx...
    Handbook of Enology, Vol 1. p.221
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leslie Gabor: Itt másról van szó
7 mins

agree  aradek: Kékderítés során a bor vastartalmát távolítják el ...az oldott vas-sókat berlini kék csapadék formájában választják le.
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sulfur dioxide vagy sulfite


Explanation:
Ez kénnel van kapcsolatba, kén - sulfur (US), sulphur (UK).
Rengeteg példa van róla az interneten, itt ajánlok kettőt.


    Reference: http://www.aromadictionary.com/articles/sulfurdioxide_articl...
    Reference: http://www.ecowine.com/sulfites.htm
Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aradek: Ez tévedés, a kéndioxid nem csapadék hanem gáz, ami vízzel kénessavat képez, amelynek sói a sulfitok).
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prussian Blue


Explanation:
Processing aid, potassium ferrocyanide is used to resolve discolouration in wine caused by a combination of tannin and iron. It was called 'blue fining', because it formed a blue precipitate called 'Prussian Blue', which was then removed by filtration

Excessive amounts of metals, particularly iron and copper, may be present in the wine, usually from contact with iron or metal surfaces. These result in persistent cloudiness and require removal by such special fining materials as potassium ferrocyanide (blue fining), long recommended in Germany. Cufex, a proprietary product containing potassium ferrocyanide, may be used in the United States under strict control. Phytates have been used for removing iron. In modern winery operations excessive metal content is rare, mainly owing to the use of stainless steel equipment.



    Reference: http://www.foodandwine.net/wine/wine0091.htm
Tibor Rozsahegyi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek: Prussian Blue = Ferric ferrocyanide
2 hrs
  -> thank you