KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

visszapótlási kötelezettség

English translation: replenishment obligation


07:30 May 24, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: visszapótlási kötelezettség
Az állammal szembeni hosszúlejáratú kötelezettség xxx M Ft-tal több, mint a kezelésbe vett kincstári vagyon, mely összegen belül a visszapótlási kötelezettség xxx M Ft-ot tesz ki.

I know what they mean by this phrase, it is that this state-owned company has to return the treasury assets it uses at the same value they were at when they were handed over. They are written off over two years and the "visszapótlási kötelezettség" equals the amount of depreciation expense. Renovation/overhaul/modernisation then has to ensue in order to bring the asset back up to its original value before returning it to the state. But in English..?
Douglas Arnott
English translation:replenishment obligation
Explanation:
actually, this is "újbóli feltöltési kötelezettség", if this is about money and this shall be about money (otherwise it could not be a liability)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Actually it is about the value of assets, but these are translated into financial terms and so yes there is the link to money and yes the company is liable to the state for it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3replenishment obligation
Eva Blanar
2obligation to make wholexxxdenny


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visszapótlási kötelezettség
obligation to make whole


Explanation:
based on your explanation and on a bit of exprience

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visszapótlási kötelezettség
replenishment obligation


Explanation:
actually, this is "újbóli feltöltési kötelezettség", if this is about money and this shall be about money (otherwise it could not be a liability)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Actually it is about the value of assets, but these are translated into financial terms and so yes there is the link to money and yes the company is liable to the state for it. Thanks