KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

tőzsdeforgalmi számla

English translation: brokerage account


15:10 Sep 6, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: tőzsdeforgalmi számla
pénzintézet által a tőzsdén vagy elszámolóháznál vezetett számla
mse
English translation:brokerage account
Explanation:
Good for stocks and/or commodities trading. There are brokerage accounts for currency trading as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-07 01:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it can also be used for options trading.
Selected response from:

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Grading comment
köszike, ez jól hangzik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brokerage account
Zoltan Bartok
4stock trading account
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brokerage account


Explanation:
Good for stocks and/or commodities trading. There are brokerage accounts for currency trading as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-07 01:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it can also be used for options trading.

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
köszike, ez jól hangzik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Pontosan. Ez semleges és mindenféle tőzsdei termék belefér.
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock trading account


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2006-09-06 16:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ez tulajdonképpen egy klíringszámla, így mindenképpen értékeket regisztrál: árutőzsdék esetében persze tőzsdeárukét, de indexkereskedésnél, opcióknál stb. a fennálló pozíciókat.

Ha kifejezetten árutőzsdei szöveg (vagy csak azzal foglalkoznak), akkor szerintem elég a trading account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 óra (2006-09-07 09:47:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a brokerage account valóban jól hangzik, minden belefér, csakhogy ez az a számla, amit a befektető nyit a brókercégnél, nem az a számla, amit a pénzügyi szolgáltató nyit a tőzsdénél vagy az elszámolóháznál.

itt van egy egyszerű magyarázat:
http://beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/brokers1/f/wtisbrokeracc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 óra (2006-09-07 10:11:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

igen, a trading account ilyen: kereskedési számla, nem befektetési. Nálunk eleve a Kelernél vezetik, ott is ennek hívják.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: és ezen 'elhelyezhet' árut is avagy csak értékpapírokat?

Asker: Köszi, ez elég meggyőző, hisz nekem az kell, amit a hitelintézet vezet a tőzsdén. :) És a stock trading account az ilyen?