KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

önerős finanszírozás / önerőből történő finanszírozásáról

English translation: self financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:önerős finanszírozás / önerőből történő finanszírozásáról
English translation:self financing
Entered by: Csobay-Novák Tamás

15:50 Feb 12, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: önerős finanszírozás / önerőből történő finanszírozásáról
Javaslat a számlák önerőből történő finanszírozásáról.

Kifejezés lásd itt is:

http://www.magyarhirlap.hu/cikk.php?cikk=100668
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
self financing
Explanation:
about self financing

using the KISS principle
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self financingxxxdenny
4 +2financing from own resourcesxxxwfarkas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self financing


Explanation:
about self financing

using the KISS principle

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
36 mins

neutral  xxxwfarkas: The term 'self-financing' would be appropriate in the context of a revenue-producing property which would generate sufficient cash-flow to guarantee full debt service.
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financing from own resources


Explanation:
Financing from own funds as opposed to bank financing.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
22 hrs
  -> Thank you. Appreciate your feedback.

agree  Sonia Soros: both could work, depending on context
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you for taking the time to reply. I am somewhat puzzled, bearing in mind you also agree with 'self financing' as a viable alternative translation. What gives ?