KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

károkozóként

English translation: as a detriment


15:02 Feb 19, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: károkozóként
Gyurcsány Ferenc alkalmatlan miniszterelnöknek, s nagyobb károkozóként fog bevonulni a magyar történelembe, mint Rákosi Mátyás.

http://www.magyarhirlap.hu/cikk.php?cikk=160172
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
English translation:as a detriment
Explanation:

Egy másik verzió.

Gyurcsany is unfit as prime minister. He will march into Hungarian history as even more of a detriment than Matyas Rakosi.

Némi drámai felhanggal:

Gyurcsany is unfit as prime minister. He will march into Hungarian history as even more of a detriment than Matyas Rakosi himself.

:)

Nem tartom elképzelhetetlennek a "pestilence" kifejezés használatát sem.
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a detriment
kyanzes
5scourgegabor_varkonyi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scourge


Explanation:
Gy. F. is an inadequate PM; he will go down in Hungarian history as a bigger scourge than even Mátyás Rákosi.

gabor_varkonyi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a detriment


Explanation:

Egy másik verzió.

Gyurcsany is unfit as prime minister. He will march into Hungarian history as even more of a detriment than Matyas Rakosi.

Némi drámai felhanggal:

Gyurcsany is unfit as prime minister. He will march into Hungarian history as even more of a detriment than Matyas Rakosi himself.

:)

Nem tartom elképzelhetetlennek a "pestilence" kifejezés használatát sem.


kyanzes
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
8 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days21 hrs