KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

hitelfedezeti biztosítás

English translation: credit/loan repayment/protection insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hitelfedezeti biztosítás
English translation:credit/loan repayment/protection insurance
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

20:32 Feb 16, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: hitelfedezeti biztosítás
Company A drew a loan from the bank, and the bank insisted that Company A take out this insurance from Insurer B to cover the risk that Company A would fall insolvent and be unable to pay. Loan security insurance?
Douglas Arnott
credit/loan repayment insurance
Explanation:
Szerintem erről van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-16 22:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Credit/loan repayment insurance vagy loan protection insurance - erre rengeteg utalás van, nincs időm most keresgélni, de itt van pl. három:

\"Credit Repayment Insurance protects your investment in major asset purchases. Premiums are payable upfront and may be added to your loan. The insurance provides not only death cover, but has accident, illness and redundancy* options also. This means that in the event of accident or redundancy, Credit Repayment Insurance will meet your finance payments until you resume work (in the event of death, Credit Repayment Insurance will meet finance payments until the loan is repaid in full). \" http://www.udc.co.nz/business/startApp_CRI.asp

\"Loan Repayment Insurance – Cover for your loan repayments against unforeseen risks such as illness, disability, unemployment and death can be arranged…\"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q="...

\"Our Business Loan Protection Plan is aimed at any business taking a Small Business Loan of up to Ł25,000*, that wishes to have protection in place for up to 4 key employees being unable to work as a result of an accident, sickness or death. Protection can only be taken at the time you open a loan account.\" http://www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com/public/ukbusiness/psc/en/psc_...

És az a lényege, hogy visszafizeti a kölcsönt a hitelezőnek, ha a kölcsönt felvevő céggel/személlyel történik valami.
Jutka, ezért nem értem a hozzászólásodat, mert a \"credit insurance\" itt nem azt jelenti, hogy \"the bank would insure itself against the debtor\'s possible demise\".

A \"collateral security\" (Csaba) lehet \"ingatlan, bankszámla, értékpapír\", ahogy Csaba mondja, \"security pledged for the repayment of a loan\" (http://www.investorwords.com/2800/lien.html), de nem \"biztosítás\", amit darnott szerint az \"A\" cégnek a \"B\" biztosítótól kell beszereznie. A \"hitelfedezet\" magyarázata pontos, de én úgy értettem, hogy itt \"hitelfedezeti biztosításról\" van szó.
Na jó, ebből most ennyi elég...

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Pontosan erről van szó, köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credit/loan repayment insuranceElizabeth Rudin
4 +1collateral insurance
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hitelfedezeti biztosítás
collateral insurance


Explanation:
A hitelfedezet lehet egy ingatlan, egy bankszámla, egy értékpapír: ez a "collateral"
collateral: "security pledged for the repayment of a loan"
Hitelfedezet: "hitelfedezet az az érték, amelyet pénzzé téve a hitel visszafizetéséhez szükséges pénz megszerezhető"


Csaba Ban
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: This is the insurrance the debtor has to arrange.
32 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hitelfedezeti biztosítás
credit/loan repayment insurance


Explanation:
Szerintem erről van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-16 22:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Credit/loan repayment insurance vagy loan protection insurance - erre rengeteg utalás van, nincs időm most keresgélni, de itt van pl. három:

\"Credit Repayment Insurance protects your investment in major asset purchases. Premiums are payable upfront and may be added to your loan. The insurance provides not only death cover, but has accident, illness and redundancy* options also. This means that in the event of accident or redundancy, Credit Repayment Insurance will meet your finance payments until you resume work (in the event of death, Credit Repayment Insurance will meet finance payments until the loan is repaid in full). \" http://www.udc.co.nz/business/startApp_CRI.asp

\"Loan Repayment Insurance – Cover for your loan repayments against unforeseen risks such as illness, disability, unemployment and death can be arranged…\"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q="...

\"Our Business Loan Protection Plan is aimed at any business taking a Small Business Loan of up to Ł25,000*, that wishes to have protection in place for up to 4 key employees being unable to work as a result of an accident, sickness or death. Protection can only be taken at the time you open a loan account.\" http://www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com/public/ukbusiness/psc/en/psc_...

És az a lényege, hogy visszafizeti a kölcsönt a hitelezőnek, ha a kölcsönt felvevő céggel/személlyel történik valami.
Jutka, ezért nem értem a hozzászólásodat, mert a \"credit insurance\" itt nem azt jelenti, hogy \"the bank would insure itself against the debtor\'s possible demise\".

A \"collateral security\" (Csaba) lehet \"ingatlan, bankszámla, értékpapír\", ahogy Csaba mondja, \"security pledged for the repayment of a loan\" (http://www.investorwords.com/2800/lien.html), de nem \"biztosítás\", amit darnott szerint az \"A\" cégnek a \"B\" biztosítótól kell beszereznie. A \"hitelfedezet\" magyarázata pontos, de én úgy értettem, hogy itt \"hitelfedezeti biztosításról\" van szó.
Na jó, ebből most ennyi elég...



Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Pontosan erről van szó, köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: Or simply: Credit insurance
6 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

disagree  juvera: It would be credit insurrance, if the bank would insure itself against the debtor's possible demise.
35 mins
  -> Köszönöm. Lásd fenn.