KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Finance (general)

betétszámlakönyv

English translation: deposit account passbook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:betétszámlakönyv
English translation:deposit account passbook
Entered by: Norika

19:16 Feb 17, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: betétszámlakönyv
hát ehhez nincs mit hozzáfűzni...
Norika
deposit account passbook
Explanation:
Gyorsan megnéztem kettőt is. :-)
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deposit account passbookjuvera
5savings book or passbook
Gabrielle Weatherhead


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betétszámlakönyv
deposit account passbook


Explanation:
Gyorsan megnéztem kettőt is. :-)

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoltan Bartok
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betétszámlakönyv
savings book or passbook


Explanation:
legalabbis Nagy Britanniaban igy nevezik, habar manapsag eleg keves bank van ahol egy betetkonyvet adnak kiveve a postafiokokat.

"A savings account would normally be evidenced by a savings book or passbook ..."


    Reference: http://www.bba.org.uk/bba/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=144&a=674
    Reference: http://www.nationalsavings.co.uk/products/otherproducts.jsp
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian