ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Folklore

Üdv

English translation: greetings

20:56 Apr 15, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
Hungarian term or phrase: Üdv
Is this word used for "hello" in Hungarian? If not, what does it mean?
thanks!
Pamela Peterson
English translation:greetings
Explanation:
It is an less used version of "hello" , literally meaning "greetings" as in "Udv neked"=I greet you, or Udvozlom but at a formal level. But still can be used today. However the modern version of saying hello would be "Szia" or "helo"but strictly at an informal level.
üdvözöl = greet, welcome, hail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-04-15 21:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't mean it is really less used, but I still think "Szia" is the most informally used version for Hello.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All the comments were good, thanks. Yours was first and it makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2RegardsZs_translates
5 +2Regards / Hail
JANOS SAMU
4 +1greetings
Gabrielle Weatherhead


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regards


Explanation:
We could say, it means hello, but I'd rather translate it as Regards. This is how we end a semi-formal letter. But at times, in slang, we can use it as a greeting, hence hello is fine.

Zs_translates
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Hungary GMK
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regards / Hail


Explanation:
If it is used at the closing of a letter, it stands for "Regards", but if it is in the beginning of an archaic document, like "Üdv nektek Székesfehérvár polgárai!", it stands for "Hail, ye, citizens of Alba Regia".

JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
6 mins

agree  abrudan
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greetings


Explanation:
It is an less used version of "hello" , literally meaning "greetings" as in "Udv neked"=I greet you, or Udvozlom but at a formal level. But still can be used today. However the modern version of saying hello would be "Szia" or "helo"but strictly at an informal level.
üdvözöl = greet, welcome, hail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-04-15 21:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't mean it is really less used, but I still think "Szia" is the most informally used version for Hello.


    Reference: http://finnhun.com
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
All the comments were good, thanks. Yours was first and it makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Attila Piróth, Lingua.Franca, Zs_translates